Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suffered transient global amnesia and got bleeding disorder. Feeling tired. Is this a genetic problem?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1966

Answered : 4506 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Feb 2013 in Genetics
Question: My mom, 74, has just been told she has a bleeding disorder. WE don't know what yet. She's seeing a speciallist and they just keep drawing blood.First she was on a statan drug which messed up her liver enzimes. Then she suffered Transient Global Amnesia. Then she began the bleeding problem, which is excsessive, hard to stop bleeding. And now she feeels tired. Not nauseas, no wt. loss, nothing but what I've put here. I doubt she's anemic. We also donn't know of her parents having a blood problem. So unless her dad did, un-diagnosed, it can't be inherited. Any ideas? XXXXXXX Deuling
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 3 hours later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Impaired liver function could often be a cause of bleeding.
It is not so probably in your mother’s case and hence they are searching further.

It is difficult, if not impossible, to rule in or rule out the role of inheritance.
There are more than a dozen clotting factors...
There are an equal number of other related issues...
Each one of the deficiencies may have a wide range...

Absence of symptom is no proof of absence of disease / many may be silent.
Her parents had no obvious problem – is no guarantee she may not have inherited.
Recessive characters generally do not manifest...
Even inherited, the ‘expression’ is variable in individuals...
Also, environmental factors may modify the manifestation..
There are other genes that may mask or compensate...

It is not possible to do all the investigations at one time.
It is a lot of blood, money, inconvenience and expertise...
More tests are planned on the results of previous tests.

Hence, they are taking blood on more than one occasion..
The aim of an investigation is to modify the treatment based on the results. Investigation is must for proper diagnosis.
Proper diagnosis is a must for proper treatment..
One should not miss a treatable cause...
I think, they are on the right track. Relax. Have confidence.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Coagulopathy

doctor1 MD

What would cause the following... I was lying in bed watching tv and my leg started to throb pretty bad. After a few minutes I felt a stabbing pain in my left thigh on the inside and just above my knee. I looked to see and there was a knot. For...

doctor1 MD

can 3 bruises on the shin be the only sign of leukemia

doctor1 MD

what is aTIA? XXXX and what is the proper treatment

doctor1 MD

my 3 year old son has bleeding disorder, called vonwillabrandt, in the past month there has been some bright blood showing up in his stool, 2 days ago the amount of blood has increased conciderably and he has also had a temperature for 2 days. What could be causing this...

doctor1 MD

My daughter just delivered a little boy delivered at almost 33 weeks. It was found that the placenta was half dead and contained blood clots. What dangers or possible after effects can. Be caused to the baby? What about future pregnancies if there might be a blood clotting disorder.

doctor1 MD

My wife is having lightheadedness after an iv on the back of her hand. The iv sight hurts, Its been 5 days. Her family has a history of blood clotting disorder. Is this still considered normal? She has yet to use heat compresses or take pain relievers. Our doctor is not available and the hospital is farther than the car will make it. Thanks ahead of time for your thoughts.

doctor1 MD

I developed a roudish, small lump on top if my hand, after doing nothing to injure it. The lump sort of rolls around but is either atop a vein...or, in it. This happened over a10-min period...suddenly, lump appeared and became purplish in colorish and stingy. I'm worried about developing a blood clotting disorder.