Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Stopped taking loestrin 24fe. Noticed blood in urine and raised AST, ALT level. Any ideas?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 140 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jan 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: In Aug my AST and ALT levels were normal but i had a diverticulitis episode and CRP, Thrombocytes were elevated. CRP went down and thrombocytes stayed slighlty above the normal level 377 when normal is 340. I stopped taking Loestrin 24FE contraceptive as I am 49. I repeated blood work tests as I noticed blood in urine and noticed ALT went up 5 fold to 255 ( from intial 28) and AST tripled to 85. Is this possibly caused becaused I stopped taking contraceptives? My ALT ,AST level were completely fine over 8 years of taking contracentives. Now, I have an increase in two months that I cannot explain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 1 hour later
Dear XXXXXXX,

Thanks for contacting Healthcare magic.

Stopping contraceptive pills is certainly not the cause of raised AST and ALT in your case. You need to see a hepatologist or a gastroenterologist to further evaluate the cause of raised AST and ALT. Some common causes of raised liver enzymes (AST and ALT) are as follows:

Alcohol
Hepatitis B and Hepatitis C infections XXXXXXX (non-alcoholic steato-hepatitis)
Drugs
Auto-immune hepatitis

These certainly need to be ruled out.

Best wishes,

Dr Dinesh Singal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 6 minutes later
My ASt/ALT went up in 20 days by 5 fold. What is most likely cause of this? I don't drink any alchohol...

My ALT/ASt were completely normal in August. Please, let me know most likely cause.

XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 31 minutes later
Dear XXXXXXX,

I understand that your enzymes were normal in August and have recently gone up. If you have not taken any hepatotoxic drug in last 6 months then without lab tests it is very difficult to predict the cause of raised enzymes. This needs to be investigated.

Best wishes,

Dr Dinesh Singal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 17 hours later
This is my last question: I am attaching my analysis in hopes you can give me more precise answer. The only difference today is that my ALT and AST tripled 5 times in 20 days. Not from August. Dec 11, ASt and ALT were slightly elevated and I re-tested and got 5 times worse result than on Dec 12. Do I need to seek doctor immediately or this can wait till XXXXXXX 21st when i have an appointment with my doctor? Thank you in advance, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 1 hour later
Dear XXXXXXX,

I can understand your anxiety. Certainly since Dec 11 the levels have risen significantly. All other reports sent by you look fine.

If you do not have any pressing symptoms, then you can certainly wait till 21st XXXXXXX but not beyond that.

Best wishes,

Dr Dinesh Singal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Liver dysfunctions

doctor1 MD

3 days back I recovered from Dangue. I complained for feeling of bloatinesss after food. The doctor asked to do a liver function test. My SGPT count is 309 and SGOT is 255. Also GGT is 83. I dont understand what wrong with me. Should I do ultra sound?

doctor1 MD

hello doctor

i have an acidity problem .my age is 23

i had a loose motion 3-4 times in between 1 1/2 months

but now i m okay now

doctor adviced me to do the ultra sound of whole abdomen,blood test,stool test

i have done the ultra sound and my kidney and liver is in normal condition

but in my blood test my sgot is 110,sgpt is 90,direct bilirubin is 62,globulin is 3.3

i have not done stool checkup yet



doctor1 MD

lower sternal to just center of bosom, quick stab of pain approximatly 15 x daily, no injury , no pointers as to why, has been existing and increasing in frequency for over 6 months. sensitive to touch and unable to pinpoint exact spot

doctor1 MD

My gastroenterologist suspects Gilbert s. My total bilirubin is 3.2. My direct is 0.44 (normal is up to 0.4). No bilirubin in uring. Urobilinogen is 1.0 (which is the upper limit for normal). I read that in Gilbert s patients, urobilinogen is typically subnormal. Does my 1.0 rule out Gilbert s? (Note: I eat a banana every day, including in the days prior to the urine test. For the urine test, I simply provided one sample at the doctor s office in the morning. That was my second urinatination of the day and was of low amount. All my other serum tests are normal.)

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with NASH (non alcoholic steatohepatits), a hereditary form in my family, 19 months ago and was immediately taken off prescription pain meds (Opana and Morphine ) and obtained my medical marijuana recommendation. 10 days ago my liver function was tested and there are no signs of liver disease . I was very ill when I was diagnosed so I m wondering if the multiple infections I had at the time caused a false positive or if daily use of cannabis (mostly in food) has cured me.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 23 years old male, working in an MNC. For the last few years(5-6) I am having some physical and psychological problems. 1. Physical problems: Most of the physical problems are related to the habit of masturbation as I have experienced...

doctor1 MD

I had i kidney transplant a year ago i have awelling in both calf muscles ist no a dvt or my kidney or my liver could it be my meds?