Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

169 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Stomach ache, bloating, shortness of breath and chest pain. Anxiety related symptoms?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Das Arindam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 2 Feb 2013 in General Health
Question: I have been experiencing some weird symptoms for the last month or so. I have stomach pain and bloating. Pain behind my breastbone with a congested feeling. I sometimes cough but it is not excessive. I feel short of breath almost, but I am still able to exercise, clean the house, etc without seeing it worsen. I had a normal chest x-ray and oximetry at the beginning of december 2012. I have undergone an echo and holter which I have not gotten results for yet. I am a 29 year old female, non-smoker. 2 months ago I was running 5km 3xweekly but have since stopped since I am feeling afraid I won't be able to breathe. I am highly anxious and am on meds for this. Could this be anxiety related? Don't know what I should be worried about anymore. It's really affecting my quality of life lately.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 52 minutes later
Hello,

Thank you for posting a query.

Look, these shortness of breath, pain behind chest wall, congested feeling, sometimes cough all are common symptoms of many diseases like cardiac abnormality / gastroesophageal reflux disease / pulmonary disease. It is difficult to differentiate these conditions.

As, you had a normal chest X-ray and Oximetry tests exclude the possibility of any pulmonary disease.

You are taking anti depression agents for anxiety disorders, they can enhance the acid secretion and thus may lead to these type of symptoms. So, just continue the rabeprazole for 2 to 3 weeks. I think, that will reduce the problem.

But, the Holter and ECHO reports are also very important. They will detect any intermittent abnormality in cardiovascular system.

Sometimes, a patient suffering from anxiety disorder, may experience these type of symptoms as a part of disease progression. If other possibilities are excluded, anxiety should be considered as causative agent. It indicates need of more meticulous treatment.

If all the tests are within normal limit, there is no reason to be worried. If there is a chronic underlying disease, it will be detected in these tests. So, wait for the reports. And try not to worry too much. It will deteriorate your health more. Keep faith in yourself.


Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Das Arindam 38 minutes later
The thing that I struggle with is being happy with negative test results. For example, I have a normal chest x-ray, but couldn't there be something that is being missed, like that would not show up on there? Could my pulse oximetry fall from 98% to abnormal in just 1 month?

I know these thoughts are part of my anxiety, and that if I were to have repeat tests today they would be normal again, but they are things that bother me just the same.

And this is an aside comment, will my anti-depressents eventually be better tolerated by my body? Or will I always have digestive upset, etc.?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 23 minutes later
Hello,

Thank you for posting a query.

Suppose, you have the disease of any of the system I have mentioned earlier. When the doctor examined you clinically, he / she must have found some abnormalities right? But, in your case, there was nothing.

A disease, when involves a particular system, it presents with some signs like irregularity in pulse, abnormality in heart sounds, abnormality in breath sounds, etc. From these signs, we try to think about the disease. Even today, after having such advancement in investigative procedures, clinical examination and findings are considered as gold standard for diagnosing a disease.

Another point is – you are still able to exercise, you can clean home. This is not possible, if you are suffering from a chronic disease.

No, it is not possible to fall your pulse oximetry from a normal level to an abnormal one within one month without having any devastating symptoms.

After reading your description again and again, I have found one thing. You told that you are suffering from shortness of breath. If echo and holter rports are within normal limit, you can consult with your treating doctor about spirometry. It detects abnormality in breathing mechanism. If there is something, which has been missed, in other tests, can be detected in this test.

Regarding your antidepressants, I think you need some more time to tolerate these. Look, any drug can lead to these type of hyperacidity and indigestion. It is common side effect. But, for this, rabeprazole is enough. Just continue it.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Das Arindam 2 hours later
you are right....the doctor said that my heart and lungs sound fine (no murmurs or abnormal lung sounds). Sending me to a cardiologist is precautionary as I get heart palpitations (which I had all the test for in 2010 and all were fine).

It is just scary for me when I experience weird physical symptoms like this. It is hard to believe that sometimes anxiety can be the culprit. I have had 4 other instances where I have had strange physical symptoms and thought it was something bad, but ended up being nothing. Just a product of over-worrying and fixating on my body. Once I got normal results back, I would feel better.

I am seeking help to try and brake this cycle, but in the meantime I still have to live with not feeling well which is stressful.

Thank you for your answers. I helps to re-assure me that tests would pick up on underlying problems.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 5 hours later
Hello,
Thank you for writing back.

I can understand your concern.

Yes, sometimes anxiety is the culprit. Look, as I have told you , these type of symptoms indicates poor control of anxiety. So, my recommendation is to consult with your treating doctor about readjustment of the drugs you are taking.

That is all you need right now.

Hope you have your answers.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Palpitation

doctor1 MD

Hi, during the past two years there are periods were i get heart palpitations, my left arm starts to hurt and numb and this goes up through the left hand side of my neck as well.. my chest starts to feel heavy, as well as my head. It lasts for about 3-5 minutes, and sometimes the pain in my arm lingers a bit.. it's happened about 5 times in the past 2 years, i think all times it has been after i've eaten something.. i'm not sure if it's serious, or if its just something like acid reflux? would be great to get an opinion...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 27 years old and I have been experiencing heart palpitations/irregular heartbeats for about a week and a half. It is not everyday, but when it does occur...it lasts for several hours. I have an appointment scheduled with my doctor, but is this something serious I need to worry about?

doctor1 MD

I M PURUSHOTTAM BHADADA OF 67YRS FRM JALGAON, SUFFERING FRM CHEST PAIN N PALPITATIONS FRM FEW DAYS I M ALSO HAVING PAIN IN LEFT SHOULDER RADIOGRAPHICALLY DIAGNOSED AS ARTHRITIS,CAN THIS B RELATED TO ANGINA ECG REPORTS R NORMAL SHULD I UNDERGO ANGIOGRAPY PR STRESS TEST I M ON HYPOGLYCEMICS N I M ASTHEMATIC N USING ASTHALIN ROTOCAP FR LAST 5 YRS SO WAT SHULD I DO NOW

doctor1 MD

what can i do to hepl ease my palpitations, on meds for a fast heart rate (diltianzen) don't get the fast heart much anymore,(but enought in my book)and the palpitation come and go, but some times stay for some days before is leave. i had all kinds of heart test and they come back find. my blood pressure is good. I'm wondering if i need to be on a beta blocker. I have been dealing with this for over 20 years. I feel like my life is at a stand still0

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Need your expert advice here,request you to please guide me on this and let me know the further process Medical history 1. Bronchitis asthma 2. Thalassemia Minor 3. Severe Iron deficiency anemia 4. Shoulder pain , muscle pain in...

doctor1 MD

when I first wake up in the morning I have sweaty feet fast heart rate 140 Plus it lasts about 20-30 minutes and then I'm fine the rest of the day I've had blood work I've had everything only thing I have is Hashimoto's.

doctor1 MD

I have just started a phentermine/topamax combo for weight loss , very low dose. First day, having serious insomnia , so just took a 50 mg trazadone . Is there danger of an interaction?