Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Started vomiting. Diagnosed with gastroenteritis. Accidentally took Xanax .25mg. Any side effects?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth

Pediatrician, Neonatology

Practicing since :1970

Answered : 891 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 22 Dec 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: A friend's daughter became sick this afternoon with violent vomiting. She has been seen in an ER and gastroenteritis was diagnosed and she was sent home. She had been playing in my handbag earlier that morning and I had Xanax .25mg in there and now I'm worried that she might have swallowed one without any of us knowing. What would the symptoms be and how soon would they occur?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 39 minutes later
Hi,
Welcome to HCM!

Xanax is alprazolam.
The known side effects of over dose are confusion, drowsiness,muscle weakness,loss of coordination,etc.
The drug gets absorbed in 2 hrs
and effect lasts for about 12 hrs
Is the child otherwise OK now ?
What I mean is the chid is alert active ,etc.
In this case it is unlikely to be drug effect.
Also vomiting is not a side effect of the drug.

In fact if the child vomited within 2hrs of possible drug intake,it is good because the drug would have come out of the stomach before getting absorbed.

I know how you must be feeling!
Just check with the mother how she is doing now?
Are you sure how many tablets you had in your purse and how many may be possibly missing?

Keep observing and if the child is active and playing apart from the gastroenteritis,you need not worry.

On the other hand if you are not sure how many were missing,you go back to ER and inform them as there are antidotes available for benzodiazepine overdose.

I sincerely hope the child is alright!

Regards
Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 14 minutes later
Thankyou so much. There was only possibly one tablet in my purse, it's just that I found the empty blister wrapping that made me worry.

She was discharged from the hospital and decorated the Christmas tree so I suspect I was worried about nothing and didn't want to give her parents unnecessary cause for concern.

Thanks again :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 8 minutes later
Hi,
Yes very true!
One tablet is better than many!
Secondly blister packs are childproof usually!

I know you will be relaxed when 24 hrs will pass!
God bless
Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Benzodiazepine

doctor1 MD

I m caring for my mother who has been diagnosed with CHF. They state that she is only using 16% of her heart. She is having episodes of extreme heat coupled with SOB and heart palpitations. We ve been treating with ice packs and increased 02, and tried some lorazepam, which she doesn t like to use because it makes her sleepy. She wants to know what causes these episodes and if Tylenol would help with the hot flash component of these episodes. Thank you!

doctor1 MD

I have been taking .05 Clozapine twice a day for a year to treat Vertigo which was quite severe 3 years ago. Meclizine did not help but Clozapine does. In addition to that, I take Ambien 2-3 times a week for sleep. I was also drinking 2-3 ounces of Vodka nightly which I have discontinued. My plan is to wean myself off Ambien but am not sure about Clozapine because when I don t take it, my head starts spinning again.

doctor1 MD

keep feeling this random flutter in my chest . comes and goes, in ae a week and a half ago, thay said heartrate was high then 140bm, since then doctor gave me atenol 50 mg to slow it down a little, which has worked. then 3 days ago is started again, lasted before for and or so, then same, second day. today it has been on and off throughout the day.



I am curently take ranitidine for gord that i have, and been taking amitriptyline 25 mg at night for last for last 6 weeks, and allso Zopiclone 3.75 mg 2 at night, 13 weeks, doctor said that should reduce amount to 1 a night then gradualy stop taking them. wondering if the tablets an cause irregular hearbeats like i get, can feel it slow then feels like skips a beat and feel it flutter in my chest.



Thanks for any advice you give me.

doctor1 MD

patches of brusing on upper rignt arm that are deep purple/dark red. man is 73 years old and takes medicine for blood pressuer (lisinopril 40mg), zolpidem 10mg for sleep, albuterol fulsate proair hfa inhailer and advair 250/50 for copd. had been taken off his colestrol medication (cresterol) by his primary physician but the brusing has reoccured.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a fear of flying. I have been flying 2-3 times a week but I never get used to it and I'll be flying again for 14 hours and another 4 hours and I'm too scared already ( dreaming about it , cant stop thinking about it) The fear of the...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I’m a single mother with an eight year old daughter living in Toronto Canada. I’ve been suffering from the non-stop heavy symptoms of feeling something “prickly” stuck in my lower throat/upper esophagus area, due to the esophageal...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am an alcoholic, I just got out of detox last week, I am taking hydroxyzine it seem to help with cravings and my anxiety do you have any suggestions or know of any other non narcotic non barbiturate meds that may help get me through the...