Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

199 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Started ivf treatment. Taking estrace and crinone. Got heavy bleeding. What is going on?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13179 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Jan 2013 in Pregnancy
Question: I had open myomectomectonmy 19 months ago no ore fibroids present. Have had 2 miscarriages 5 years ago naturally. Proceeeded with IVF because of age recently turned 40. Eggs retrieved when I was 38, had egg retrevals, good quality eggs, I currently have 6 grade a embryos, was planning day 3 and now considering day 5 transfer with one reaching blastocyst soon.Currently taking estrace every 8hrs and crinone every 12 hrs Started having bleeding feels like period from time I started taking crinone, RE prescribed geslutin to take every 12 hrs,started with brown stuff and now bleeding sporadically stopping/starting and and small tiny clots with brown stuff ..is this a period or a reactionb?will bleeding stop in time to have transfer? I really wanted transfer to go ahead but am afraid it may be cancelled. BTW all hormone levels are ok and RE puzzled at bleeding ut hopes it will stop shortly. Grateful for an answer as soon as possible many thanks
Add infor I am also taking aldomet, evipress and benflumenthiziade to control my BP which is under control visit cardiologist too and she liases with my RE
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The mild intermittent spotting that you are having is not a favorable sign for embryo transfer. Since you have been getting all the hormonal treatments, the bleeding should stop in next few days.
Since you have started taking Geslutin, the spotting is likely to stop in next few days. The endometrial thickness also needs to be monitored before going for actual transfer.
Your RE will decide the best for you according to the investigation reports. Meanwhile you need to take adequate rest, avoid cough and constipation. Be relaxed.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 15 hours later
Hell Dr Tayal

Thank you for getting back to me. You mentioned that the Geslutin should help stop the bleeding, if this is so how come the bleeding stops for 5 hours and then starts again? I am just a little confused as to whether this is spotting or a monthly cycle/reaction to hormone treatment. At one point the brown stuff that come out after using progestrone started to come out again without any blood. However, 4 hours later the bleeding after popping outside in sun to get something to eat I noticed on my return that the bleeding had started again and I noticed some reminants from progetrone with blood on pad. I will be seeing my RE tomorrow, the transfer was planned for tomorrow but he had hoped the bleeding would completely stop today. I started bleeding on Friday morning, I would appreciate any advice you may have please I am resting and tryin my best to be calm and relaxed Thanks you

XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The spotting you are having is likely to be due to a hormonal disturbance and is not likely to be due to a reaction to the hormonal treatment you are getting.
Since the spotting is continuous, the transfer is unlikely. With the spotting, it is difficult for an embryo to implant since there may be some endometrial shedding alongwith and the os might not be completely closed.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  In vitro fertilization

doctor1 MD

for fanconi case in an ivf child, age 5yrs no sibling,no match from parents and extended family, is chord stem transplant is a better option or should wait for a match???child is on steroids and had 1 blood transfusion last week.which is a good place (hospital)in india for this.

doctor1 MD

hi Drs, i had a semen test before 15 months the result was as follows:
count 0000, rapid progressive 35%, sluggish pro. 25%, non pro. 5%, immotile 35%, later on we decide to go through ivf, i surprised after getting my new semen analysis that the rapid pro is 0%, sluggish pro. 5%, non pro. 40%, immotile 55% ... please ... help, me and my wife is so confused and worried note that we are trying to conceive for 18 months now

doctor1 MD

doctor kindly help me out in assisting whom to contact,My husbands semen report shows that he is with nil sperm count and in a hospital when we consulted they told us to go for test tube baby as a last choice but as we are from an orthodox family i verymuch not interested for all this.I just want to cure my husbands health and any cause and should have only his own baby,and also i founded that the semen ejaculation happens so fast that is within 3 to 5 mins sometimes,therefore we need your assistant sir,as we are ready to take up further tests and to find the cause for all this and to take up treatment and to find up a solution.Dr please help us.

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, i'm starting my first pack of birth control pills, i forgot to take the first pill last night so i took it today around 10am. I took the another one at 7pm tonight and 3hs after that i had diarheea. I'm on the pill because i'm starting ivf cicle. What should i do now? Take another pill???

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, My wife has recently gone for HSG test. She is 34 years old. The reports states 1)The uterus is normal in size and shape. 2)The study shows no filling defects in the uterine fundus. 3) Right fallopian tube is showing normal luminal...

doctor1 MD

I am on acitrom and I m suffering from tetarozoospermia. does surgery is recommended for it or else it can be cured with medicines

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have pcos and im having treatment, on my 2 nd day of my period I take clomids for 5 days, on my 11th day i have an ultrasound , when my overies looks very small, I take duphaston for 10 days to get my period quick.. I repeated this...