question-icon

Started cipro 500mg for prostatitis. Experiencing severe gas and constipated. What to do?

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Oct 2012
Question: I started a ten day course of Cipro (500mg twice a day) on Friday for UTI symptoms (urgency, frequency, spasms, burning) possibly prostatitis. It seems to be working, but I am experiencing severe gas and have become constipated. What to do to remedy the situation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma (2 hours later)
Hi,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

As constipation doesn't have any relation with cipro, it seems to be a coincidence only. But cipro can destroy normal intestinal flora and can cause flatulence.

Formation of gas can occur due to constipation and poor digestion.

You can take (i) Tab.Unienzyme twice daily just after lunch and dinner,
(ii) Cap.Vizylac one daily and
(iii) Psyllium husk 2 tsf with water at bed time for 5 days.

Thanks for trusting XXXXXXX and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1979

Answered : 621 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Started cipro 500mg for prostatitis. Experiencing severe gas and constipated. What to do?

Hi,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

As constipation doesn't have any relation with cipro, it seems to be a coincidence only. But cipro can destroy normal intestinal flora and can cause flatulence.

Formation of gas can occur due to constipation and poor digestion.

You can take (i) Tab.Unienzyme twice daily just after lunch and dinner,
(ii) Cap.Vizylac one daily and
(iii) Psyllium husk 2 tsf with water at bed time for 5 days.

Thanks for trusting XXXXXXX and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma