Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Stage 1 throat cancer. Will it be cured by gerson diet?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2622 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 29 Dec 2012 in Cancer
Question: I have a friend I am worried about who has throat cancer, Stage 1. He is refusing conventional radiation therapy and is on the Gerson diet. He believes this diet will cure his throat cancer. Do you know of any links I can send him outlining the hazards of the Gerson diet? Thanks for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 14 hours later
Hello and thanks for the query.

There are no reliable sites which outline hazards of this diet. The diet itself is relatively healthy BUT there has never been any randomized controlled clinical trial which has demonstrated that this diet is curative of any cancer.

What needs to be emphasized is the curative success of conventional therapy. This is a cancer that can be cured and is often cured! This can not be emphasized enough especially in early stages.

Your friend needs to understand the advances we have made in the field of radiation oncology. We are now able to target the beams very precisely to limit toxicity as well as long term side effects.

Until your friend understands and embraces the therapeutic potential of conventional treatment I think it will be very difficult to sway his opinion.

The risk in the diet is assuming that these foods can kill cancer cells. This is simply not true and has never been proven.

I know you are frustrated with your friends current decision. I encourage you to be strong an persistent in helping him understand the curative benefit of radiation.

Thanks for your query. I am available to discuss any additional follow up concerns.

Sincerely,

Dr Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD

I have been taking medication for bone tb[in left SI joint] ,its been a year now .My doctor has asked to stop the medicine by 15th Sep.Now from yesterday i am feeling little pain in left buttock .I am very much worried about this ,as i have to travel to Europe for business trip in Dec .kindly tell me i will be fine or is it something serious . My tb is not completely cured ?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a sister who is having Abdominal TB and Ascites, since two months, and she is on this drugs which the Doc says she will take for 9months, ampicin, ethanbutol, isoniazid, pyridamine, spironolactone and pyridoxine. she has been taken the medication since two months, but she say that they is no improvement, the stomach is still swollen, hard and painful. the doc say that there is fliud in her stomach, is there no way this liqud can be capped out of her belle?? and are the drugs she is taking effective?? she live in Nigeria, should I tell her to seek medical help here in the UK?? and is this condition bad that can lead to death?? thanks. Mercy

doctor1 MD



doctor1 MD

I have been taking Niftran for frequent U T I infection for last 18 months and have been told by a specialist to continue taking it regularly every day next 2 months (have already taken it for 2 months) . I am suffering from constant loose stomach now for last 2 weeks . Can you pl advise.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
