Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Spine MRI shows small central disc protrusion with no associated spinal canal or foraminal stenosis. Meaning?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 5164 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Oct 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I had a spine MRI done with contrast- the findings are:
small central disc protrusion with no associated spinal canal or foraminal stenosis
small broad based disc bulge with a superimposed right foraminal protrusion causes right foraminal stenosis

the other discs are normal.. can you please explain??
Could this be why sometimes I get tingly numb feelings in my arms and legs?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
foraminal stenosis leads to nerve compression

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have studied your case.

Your MRI says right foraminal protrusion causes right foraminal stenosis which leads to compression of exiting nerve root which later on supply right lower limb [leg].Due to compression of this nerve root there is tingling numbness in your leg and pain associated with it.

For these symptoms analgesic and neurotropic medication can be started.
Till time, avoid lifting weights, Sit with support to back. You can consult physiotherapist for help.
Physiotherapy like ultrasound and interferential therapy will give quick relief.
Core stabilizing spine exercises will help.
I will advise to check your vit B12 and vit D3 level.

If nerve compression becomes severe later on then surgical decompression will give permanent relief.
Tingling in your arms can be due to cervical disc protrusion.


Wishing you good health.

Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Geriatrics

doctor1 MD

I am a 23 y/o female. I have had multipul sever trama too my neck and head while growing up. I suffer from tension headaches. 9 months ago i...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, my dad has been experiencing electric shock type feelings from his neck down his left leg that were originally diagnosed at focal...

doctor1 MD

The MRI report of my lumbar spine has this conclusion, please explain where to from here?rineural fat signal is preserved. IMPRESSION: Multi...

doctor1 MD

I just received results of a CT Myelogram which showed disc bulges at L3-4, L4-5 and L5-S1 without significant spinal stenosis or foraminal...

doctor1 MD

I have a small case of alziemers does klonopin have any bad affects to it

doctor1 MD

Thank you. I have fibromyalgia and have issues with medications so I really don t take anything for the pain other than 3 Advil every AM for...

doctor1 MD

90 years old with 4 bad heart valves, 2 very bad. Don't want to get heart operation. Laying flat or even in a recliner I cough a lot. Can't sleep....