Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Sperm analysis done. What are the findings? Is there any chances of increasing motility?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3768 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Feb 2013 in Men's Health
Question: my sperm counts are 55-60 millns/cullm, 20% active motility, 15% sluggish motility, 65% non motility......what is the chance of naturally conceiving? is there any chance of increasing motility? should i go for another semen test?
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 45 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query. I read your query and I understand your concerns.

1) Your sperm count is absolutely normal.
2) Sperm motility is good enough to conceive. Though half of sperms are immotile, considering count and other parameters, your semen analysis is satisfactory and not a reason to worry.
3) Your semen does not seem to be reason for infertility
4) I want your wife to undergo following tests to analyse her reproductive potential : Hysterosalpingogram (HSG) to check fallopian tubes 5) Get following blood tests for her : TSH, AMH anytime, serum prolactin (fasting state) 6) On second day of her periods get blood tests : Serum FSH & LH.
Please get back to me with these reports so that I can help you. Based on your semen reports, there is no problem to conceive.
Regards
Dr. Mahesh Koregol.
IVF & Infertility Specialist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol 20 hours later
Thanks Dr. XXXXXXX

Please find attached reports of the tests which my wife has undergone. Also attached is my semen report. Please analyse these reports and give your expert opinion and suggestions.
We have been trying from the last 7 months and wish to conceive naturally.
Dr. has also advised me to take Fertisure M for 3 months. Is it needed?
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 57 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

I read your reports. Everything looks fine.

You do not need to take fertisure. There is no harm even if you wish to take.

I suggest your wife to undergo tubal patency test called HSG. If it is normal, go ahead with a procedure called IUI (IntraUterine Insemination) where your semen is inserted into your wife's womb.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol 47 hours later
Thanks Dr. XXXXXXX

I'll ask my wife to undergo the test as suggested by you.
You have suggested for IUI. Any specific reasons for IUI? Are there not chances of conceiving without IUI?
Actually, we are planning to try for 2-3 months without going for IUI and if no success, then going for it. Your expert opinion/suggestion is needed whether we should wait or not?

Regards, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX

Since you have been trying for last 7 months, you can still try until one year without IUI.

If you are apprehensive and not willing to wait, I recommend IUI, which has more success rate. However, if you are in no hurry, you can try for another 5 months before opting IUI.

Feel free to contact for any other clarification.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF &Infertility Specialist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cryobiology

doctor1 MD

Me and my husband have been trying to conceive a baby for 1 year. My concern is that every time he ejaculates its always a small amount, thin, watery, and completely clear. Even when we abstain from sex for a few days for it to try and build up its always the same. Can this alone be an alarm to go get a sperm check done?

doctor1 MD

Hi,Actually i masturbation since 11 years little bit mean some times.but right now i am doing after 1 week.Please tell me my sperm is good or not i know i don`t have the medical report & after marraige i can make the baby or not.please guide me how to make the sperm active & more strong.

doctor1 MD

hi ,i have a problem where my sperm has become very thin and watery looking.i have no erection problems just when i climax it is very thin and clear looking.earlier in year i had a spell of passing blood and had kidneys and bladder scan with a camera inserted into penis.everything came back clear but since then sperm as been thin and watery.

doctor1 MD

does tetralysal have any side effect on sperm count?

does tetralysal affect my wife from getting pregnant?

my age: 37

height: 5'7''

weight: 182 lb

Medical History: sound and health with no poor medical history.

I am waiting for your answer.

Thanks for your understanding.





doctor1 MD

I am due to have a frozen embryo transfer . It got delayed because i have a cyst on my ovary. I was put on norethisterone for rwo weeks and scanned: the cyst was still there. I had to take norethisterone for snother week then wait for my period. I...

doctor1 MD

Doctor recommended Naturogest 200 after IUI.Is taking the medicine orally okay?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 30 years old and have been diagnosed with PCOD. My first 3cycles with ovofar failed so am now meeting an infertility doctor. My height is 170 cm and weight 89kg. My husband has no infertility issues. My AMH was 0.4 but the doctor has...