question-icon

So I've Had This Stye/ Chalazion On My Eyelid -

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Sep 2018
Question: So I've had this stye/chalazion on my eyelid - there's a bump on the lid itself and a thing that looks like a zit at the very bottom part of the lid. It first appeared 3 weeks ago. I've completed a course of oral antibiotics and antibiotic ointment, but it's still there. Currently waiting to get a call from an ophthalmologist's office that I've been referred to to schedule an appointment. Do you think I can wear my contacts in the meantime? There's no way the infection is active at this point.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Okay to wear lenses

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for using 'Ask A Doctor' for your health-related questions.
I've reviewed the attached image.

I understand your concern. After carefully inspecting the image you have provided it seems like there is a chalazion, rather than a stye.

The difference between them is that a chalazion is the result of the body's effort to isolate the infection (the stye), resulting in a fluid-filled cyst. After the course of oral and local antibiotics it seems the infection has subsided and is contained, i.e. the stye has turned into a chalazion, which means it is probably safe to wear contacts.

My concern, however, is what you refer to as "a zit", which is hard to see in the picture. If it comes into contact with the contacts, then I'd recommend you refrain from wearing them. If not, then it should be fine. Perhaps you should wait till the Ophthalmologist appointment.

I hope I have answered your question. You are welcome to ask any further questions you might have.

Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ornela Ademovi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 725 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
So I've Had This Stye/ Chalazion On My Eyelid -

Brief Answer: Okay to wear lenses Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for using 'Ask A Doctor' for your health-related questions. I've reviewed the attached image. I understand your concern. After carefully inspecting the image you have provided it seems like there is a chalazion, rather than a stye. The difference between them is that a chalazion is the result of the body's effort to isolate the infection (the stye), resulting in a fluid-filled cyst. After the course of oral and local antibiotics it seems the infection has subsided and is contained, i.e. the stye has turned into a chalazion, which means it is probably safe to wear contacts. My concern, however, is what you refer to as "a zit", which is hard to see in the picture. If it comes into contact with the contacts, then I'd recommend you refrain from wearing them. If not, then it should be fine. Perhaps you should wait till the Ophthalmologist appointment. I hope I have answered your question. You are welcome to ask any further questions you might have. Take care.