Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Slightly overweight, light smoker and moderate drinker. Found liver lesions. Could it be hemangioma?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Das Arindam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Dec 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Hi, I am a 46 year old female, slightly overweight, light smoker (2 years).i drink wine in moderation. had a ct urologic with contrast the other day. Also CBC diff, lipid panel. All normal with exception of slightly elevated cholesterol and triglycerides, and hematocrit of 46.6. This was done to evaluate microscopic hematuria with family history of ADPKD. My doctor's nurse called to tell me that the ct scan was normal, but that they had found a liver lesion that they thought was a hemangioma and probably benign. She told me to schedule an abdominal MRI at my leisure as protocol. I've scheduled it for next week and am very frightened. Does this sound like a hemangioma? Ever since the call I've felt mild twinges in my upper right abdominal area.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 36 minutes later
Hello,
Thank you for posting a question.

Firstly, hemangioma is the increased number of dilated blood vessel. It is a benign condition. It is different from your other problems and it is an incidental finding.

From your history, it is evident that there are no symptoms of this hemangioma. The symptoms are pain in the upper abdomen, feeling of fullness in abdomen after taking small amount of food, lack of appetite, nausea, vomiting.

I am telling you these because if you do not feel these then you need no treatment for this type of lesion. But if you feel these symptoms you need treatment for this. Here I can tell you the feeling you are experiencing right now is most probably due to your worrying.

Surgery is the mainstay of treatment. The position, size, all are necessary for appropriate surgery. For proper visualization and for information about its position, MRI is required.

So, calm down. Right now, you need not to worry. Just go for MRI scan. Then consult with your treating doctor about it.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Lack of appetite

doctor1 MD

Hi. A close male relative has been diagnosed with NHL. General health was very good apart from a fairly minor stroke six months ago and aortic aneurism surgery six years ago. He is 81 years old and symptoms include weight loss, lack of appetite, fever, night sweats, rigors, bladder infection. Has been taking steroids for five days and will continue until strong enough for chemotherapy. Lymph nodes swollen in abdomen, neck, and underarms. Neck node excision confirmed NHL. Any evaluation would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

hi drs. I am suffering from psoriasis and treated by a physician to diprofos but the disease worsened after leaving the drug and now Iam sufferinng from pain in my stomachSuch as excessive acidity and esophageal echo, but I dealt with proper treatment, but I currently suffer from lack of appetite for food, how you can help me?

doctor1 MD

vomiting,chronic headaches,constipation,dizzyness,sleepless nights and lack of appetite have been the condition of which i find myself in lately after having been eating some desert at a party that made me to even hallucinate.what could i be suffering from?how can i be my usual self again?

doctor1 MD

I have just been diagnosed with H pylori and was prescribed with triple therapy to get rid of the bacteria. I have completed the prescribed course which is based on 7 days. however, I have not yet feeling well as having nausea, fullness, lack of appetite and diarrhoea. before diagnose with H pylori I have been suffering from nausea and fullness.
can you please help me. what to do next
my doctor was saying me that you will ok after two to three weeks as you have to give some times to your stomach working as normal. can you please advice me, waiting for your reply








doctor1 MD

I am a 69 year old white female that had radio active iodine treatment when I was 21 for hyperthyroidism and have been on synthyroid ever since. About 2 years ago I got sick, seems my thyroid was out of whack. After med corrected still very sick...

doctor1 MD

I've had a bad "cold" for several days now. It began 5 days ago, when my voice suddenly disappeared. I've spit up sputum only once, but the worst part about this is that there is an irritation in my throat, that causes me to cough once, twice, or...

doctor1 MD

Eight year old VERY active boy. Lots of abdominal pain , over past four days occasional difficulty urinating, early in the four days had small amount of blood in urine (spots on underwear) has had bowel movement twice a day over the period....