Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Slight pain in lower abdomen and testicle. Noticed blood in urine. Bladder cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. G.Srinivasan

Urologist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 1414 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Jan 2013 in Men's Health
Question: Yesterday morning, i awoke noticing small blood spots (size of a pea or less) on my underwear. the small blood spots continue in this second day. i've noticed slight pain just above left testicle and very slight lower abdomen discomfort. This has happened before. it has been approximately 2 years. went on for 2-3 days then nothing until yesterday. Had urologist perform uretheral and bladder inspection --> no issues such as bladder cancer found. as i recall, they ruled out bladder cancer, but didn't have a definitive explanation. seemed like they believed something of a benign nature and i just went on from there. due to prior experience i think i'm experiencing the same thing (e.g., prostatitis-I do have a slightly enlarged prostate (62 yo), but psa good and no indications of cancer (digital exam every 6 mos). Regardless, i suppose i should have another inspection of bladder and kidney. Thank you for your thoughts.
doctor
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 3 hours later
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX and thanks for your query.
Since you are very health conscious, needless to write to undergo evaluation once again.
Normally, bladder cancer or blood in urine due to any cause blood SHOULD be part of the urine, either in he initial part of urine or through out the urine.
In your case, i suspect something in the foreskin or the glans. Only this can cause blood spots in the dress.
Kindly get your genitalia examined.
Other things that you had mentioned ( scan and cystoscopy) are due any way.
Hope this answers your query,
Kindly get back for doubts if any,
Regards
DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later
Additional facts: 1) i remember the doctor 2 years ago believed the condition was due to epididymitis-again with lower abdomen mild pain and slight pain just above left testicle; 2) there is no visible blood in the urine; 3) there is a slight burning during urination.

To clarify, are you saying from the facts i described that it is not likely bladder or kidney cancer, that is you say "Normally, bladder cancer or blood in urine due to any cause blood SHOULD be part of the urine, either in he initial part of urine or through out the urine."

that regardless, a cystoscopy should be done on a regular basis?

doctor
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 32 minutes later
Hi
Welcome back.
Cystoscopy is not absolutely necessary. It is done to rule out cancer, as it can occur in your age group.
You get it, blood in the urine is serious and can be due to bladder cancer. The spots that you had mentioned can be due to outside causes - like i had mentioned earlier - in the foreskin and the glans.
If there is burning in urine , it can be simple infection in the urine that can be diagnosed by urine analysis.
Hope this helps,
Regards
DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Kidney cancer

doctor1 MD

I had my right kidney remover 3 years ago because of renal cell carcinoma. Over the last 3 weeks I have been having a terrible pain in my left side flank and a dull ache under the bottom of my ribs on the right side of my body. Today I have been getting a pain in the groin at the top of my right leg. I feel like I'm falling apart!

doctor1 MD

Hi Good Day Doctor, This is with regards to my dad he is on last stage of cancer as he is suffering from kidney cancer and already one of his kidney is removed he is on one kidney now, is there any way we can save him or we can do kidney transplant to save him kindly suggest please it will be great help

doctor1 MD

my boyfriend is having a kidney cancer right now and i am afraid to lost him.can i give nutrilite protein powder for him,actually he already did the operation last year and the doctor took his 1 kidney could you please help me what am i supposed to do right now to help him still alive and healthy

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed many years ago from I doctor who was sure 99% that I had renal cell carcinoma. I went for a 2nd opinion and they disagreed. They said just keep a check on it .
Since then I have had microscopic blood found , my creatinine level high, and lots of white skin like stuff in my urine sometimes . The blood I found was small and large stringy blood. They have found my creatine leval high what could the mean?

doctor1 MD

A few weeks ago I had to go more than usual but never felt relief after going. I never experienced pain or fever , but an ungodly itch in the urethra . It felt like something was stuck up there and sitting was uncomfortable. Suddenly on 10-4 I...

doctor1 MD

I am a 44 year old female. Abdominal Ultrasound found mild prominence of the pole calyx in right kidney. No hydronephrosis . Recommend clinical correlation and CT urogram for further evaluation. My father and uncle (fathers sibling) both passed...

doctor1 MD

Ultrasound showed mild prominence of the pole calyx of the right kidney, no hydronephrosis and a recommendation for clinical correlation and need for CT urogram for further evaluation. The only other item revealed by the US was the presence of...