question-icon

Skin around belly and lower back hurts. What is the cause and cure?

default
Posted on Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Question: My husband has just told me that a couple of weeks ago hos skin hurt around his belly and extending to hos lower back. Then it went away and now it is back. He says it doesn't seem to go farther than the skin and when he has no shirt and nothing touches it he doesn't fell pain. When hos short rubs against ot he feels a little.pain and if he actually touched.then he experience more pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mihail Iepure (2 hours later)
Hello,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic,
Symptoms described by you suggestive for hyperesthesia, excessive increase in sensitivity of the skin to stimuli, in his case tactile hyperesthesia, this is common and occurs in neurological disorders( periphery neuropathy, nerve /disc compression, etc.. ) , as you stated that pain radiated to back. I would advice him now avoid physical exercise (jiu jitsu) and consult Neurologist for neurological clinical evaluation, with nerve conduction test, and may be as per Doctor decision MRI or CT scan.

I wish your husband good luck and speedy recovery.
Best Regards,

Dr.Mihail

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mihail Iepure

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 114 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Skin around belly and lower back hurts. What is the cause and cure?

Hello,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic,
Symptoms described by you suggestive for hyperesthesia, excessive increase in sensitivity of the skin to stimuli, in his case tactile hyperesthesia, this is common and occurs in neurological disorders( periphery neuropathy, nerve /disc compression, etc.. ) , as you stated that pain radiated to back. I would advice him now avoid physical exercise (jiu jitsu) and consult Neurologist for neurological clinical evaluation, with nerve conduction test, and may be as per Doctor decision MRI or CT scan.

I wish your husband good luck and speedy recovery.
Best Regards,

Dr.Mihail