Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Sir i am 42 yrs male. I have got stapler

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 13176 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Mar 2019 in Abdominal Pain
Question: Sir i am 42 yrs male. I have got stapler haemorrhoidopexy plus mucopexy 8 days ago. But still pain and itching is more. Thick redish discharge with mucus alongwith little watery stool coming out frequently. Doctors says it will remain another 2 weeks. Always need to lay down. When gets on from bed discharge starts..difficulty in passing urine..i have got irritated ..i was taking refacus 400, nucosia and using cream for pain releaf since surgery..now doctors said no need to take medicine. Instead they given oflon-o tablet and metrogyl cream... pl give your expert opinion..what time it will take to cure..
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please give additional information

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history and understood your concerns.

Points:
Stapler Hemorrhoidopexy and Mucopexy 8 days ago - more pain and itching - reddish mucus discharge - little watery stool - discharge start on getting up from bed - difficulty in passing urine - now on Oflon-O and Metrogyl cream - want to know when will it cure.

Please give additional information for me to assist you better:

What were the symptoms before surgery? Please provide details.
What was the finding told before surgery?
When has difficulty in passing urine start? Please give details.
Any anti-inflammatory medications with painkiller properties are you on?
Is the pain within anus/rectum or outside of anal canal? Any swelling?
Any constitutional symptoms like fever, chills or body ache or so?
Who operated you and in which city? Did any Ano-proctoscopy after surgery see inside?

Please give detailed feedback, your detailed history helps a lot.

Awaiting...



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 8 hours later
Sir, i was suffering from IBS symptoms before surgery. My weight is 78 kg and height is 160 cm. Also i had piles 2 tags inside digonally opposite which were prolapsing when defacation and need to manually put inside by finger. Also pain was there while defacation. No formed stool was there. Always sticky stool with mucus..i visited Healing hands clinic XXXXXXX .there Dr. Aswin porwal examined me and told that i have 3rd grade haemorrhoids with pockets inside and multiple skin tags outside and need surgery. Hence stapler surgery with mucopexy and skin tag removal was carried by his team.now i am on 10 th day after surgery but pain with sticky discharge with gas is continous. Medications given were Refacus 400, nucoxia and one sedative tablet for 7 days. I had followed up after 1 week. The doctor examined the area physically and said no need to take medicine further. Told to apply Anometrogyl cream for 15 days and Oflon-o tablet for 3 days. Today i seen pieces of sutures after defacation at the end of anus. Still pain is there. I was taking nucoxia and voveron tablet for pain killer alternately.. is it ok with the doctors diagnosis or i have to take medicines. There is swelling on the anus. I can not sit yet properly. The gas with sticky discharge is going. Pl give expert opinion. I am taking the food normally..but stool is not formed while passing. Pl guide..
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As detailed. Control of IBS, take additional medications as detailed

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your detailed feedback.
IBS before surgery can cause more problems as it was already there. Stress and anxiety in general and along with surgery and anesthesia causes IBS to increase adding to the operative sequel. I hope you are getting my point of thought.
Hence you have to get a good control over IBS as a part of present treatment also. No stress and no anxiety, please relax and ask for medications for IBS if you were on it beforehand.
Noted the type of surgery done on you, which was indeed needed as per the information provided by by, that is grade 3 hemorrhoids and all.
Since the colon and rectum is loaded with bacteria there can be infection post-op and will be taken care of with Oflin O.
You may please continue with Voveran since you have swelling and pain.
Continue with Anometrogyl locally as advised.
Also take Pre and probiotics.
PPI Like Omeprazole.
Take rest, no haste as recovery has to be fine and complete.
Continue medications for IBS.

All these things done together will help you recover faster; please give feedback after 3 days of additional management as discussed above.

I hope this answer helps you.
Feel free to ask further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.

Dr T Chandrakant.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on