Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Shunt was inserted due to colloid cyst blockage in third ventricle. Will colloid cyst cause hydrocephalus?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6728 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Dec 2013 in Brain and Spine
Question: Dear Physicians: I believe that I should present the issue of hydrocephalus that had developed because the colliod cyst blocked the third ventricle. The Surgeon had to insert a shunt to bypass the obstruction. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: You should go ahead.Surgeon has given right advice Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX Yes,definitely you should go ahead. Colloid cysts are relatively rare findings and it may cause hydrocephalus if it is large in size. Its commonest site is foramen of monro and this site is more prone to obstruction. If hydrocephalus is more ,then shunting is the choice. Surgeon has given the right advice. It is advised in those cases where removal risk is high or there is recurrence of cyst. Other minimal invasive methods are endoscopic removal. But it has limited role in hydrocephalus.So,you can follow surgeon's advice. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Cerebral shunt

doctor1 MD

i am a 39 yr old female that has a programmable vp shunt due to pseudotumer cerebri as well as a tumor . started out with a lp shunt witch keep failing and had to have revisions over and over witch caused staff infections and while in hospital to treat my last staff infection they removed thev shunt and in hospital for 2 weeks before they put the vp shunt in with is when i ended up with mrsa . Its been over a yr and now i am having alot of presssure in my head. bad headaches, sick to my stomach with some times vomiting and pain in my neck. a week ago i had a lot of blood in my stools for to days and now its beeen 4 days and no bowel movement . could something be wrong with my shunt? sorry dont have a debt card

doctor1 MD

My son has congenital hydrocephlus with 1 year old va shunt replacing previous vp shunt due to enormous abdominal pseudocyst.He has chiari malformation,has had the surgery( removal of C1 and C2 and half of C3, some brain stem tissue). He has epilepsy, mild cerebral palsay, learning disabilites etc. my question is his eyes become so blood shot and sore, I am wondering why and if this goes hand in hand?

doctor1 MD

I have a friend whose child has hydrocephalus and is going under exploratory shunt surgery; and I am just wondering what that is and what it entails? My daughter also has hydrocephalus but has never had this surgery so I am unclear as to what she can expect.

doctor1 MD

My father has been diagnosed with tb meningitis .medication is on for last 1.5 months.VP shunt was also done for hydrocephalus .not showing any improvement.he is unconscious for last 20 days ,doctors say it is at level 4 on Glasgow coma scale .now...

doctor1 MD

I have a brain shunt where the tubing is irritating my lower back nerve area. Is there anything they can do to fix this with laprascopic? What happens when a nerve is touched? Does it ever stop hurting afterwards? I am ignorant about this and need...