Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Should statins be avoided while having a family history of heart attacks?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
good afternoon Dr.s,
my question is a general one and not specific to me and its about statins
there are new studies or books or youtube videos of cardiologists coming out saying that statins are un-necessary in preventing heart disease and has indicated that statins are dangerous, i.e. Dr XXXXXXX XXXX, XXXX, XXXX, Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXX to name a few.
The XXXXXXX Heart Assoc and the XXXXXXX College of Cardiology and my own cardiologist have indicated that statins are safe
I guess my question is, who do i believe and whom do i trust?

my blood pressure is an avg of 110/75
my cholesterol numbers are excellent
i have a family history of heart attacks with statins

thx, XXXXXXX
Tue, 12 Jun 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I passed carefully through your question and agree with you on the fact that there are many controversies in the literature about statins.

But, I would not recommend taking statins in case of a normal blood lipid profile, considering also the fact that you do not have hypertension or diabetes.

It is true that low cholesterol levels can cause insomnia, memory problems and depression.

So, I would not recommend taking statins in case of normal blood lipid profile. They do not help reduce your cardiovascular risk in such case.

Coming to this point, considering your family history, I would just recommend follow a healthy lifestyle:

- a healthy diet (Mediterranean diet is recommended)
- low salt and caffeine intake
- avoid smoking contacts or alcohol abuse
- perform regularly physical activity (walking, aerobics, sports, etc.)
- try to lose some pounds if you are overweight.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Should statins be avoided while having a family history of heart attacks? 10 minutes later
Thank you for your quick response
I weight train 3x/week
Walk the treadmill on an incline 3x/week
Never smoked or done drugs
Drink alcohol sparingly
Changed my diet to plant based
Animal protein once a day
Watch my salt intake
My goal is lose about 20 lbs
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Thank you for the additional information!

I would strongly encourage you to continue on this healthy lifestyle.

Consulting with a dietitian would help lose some pounds more quickly, besides performing physical activity.

Hope to have clarified some of your uncertainties!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor