question-icon

Should semen culture test be done to confirm transmission of a STD long after an unprotected sex?

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Sep 2018
Question: The genesis of my condition dates back about 1.5 years. I had unprotected sex with a woman (I’m a man) and I had a lot of anxiety about possibly having contracted an STI and a lot of overwhelming guilt because I was married at the time. I had a lot of doctors tell me it was all in my head. Much of it probably was. I had several rounds of tests for STIs all the way up to a year after contact, all of which were negative. I’m perfectly okay now mentally but I still have lingering symptoms so I’m not sure what to do at this point. The one test I haven’t had at this point that might make sense may be a semen culture. I’m looking for guidance.

Symptoms:
- Tingling in the scrotum
- A subtle tickle in my urethra from time to time
- When I have a high concentration of urine lacking dilution it doesn’t hurt or burn to urinate but it’s slightly uncomfortable to noticeable.
- my penis is generally agitated and red in appearance where the corona meets the shaft after ejaculation (it was never like this my entire adult life before 1.5 years ago
- my semen has a yellowish tint to it
- my penis is generally more sensitive than ever before and is aggravated simply rubbing against my underwear.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

Not symptoms of STDs.

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.

A highly concentrated urine can cause a little irritation as it passes through the urethra.

A slight burning on passing urine and redness of glans can also happen if you are frequently sexually active. This is not a sign of STDs but rather due to the wear and tear due to frequent sex.

Another reason for burning sensation inside urethra while you pass urine and redness of glans could be a due chemical irritation from soap etc.

Semen can have a yellowish tint, specially if it is concentrated which in turn depends on the level of body hydration.

I don't see anything g abnormal with what you have told and specially since all your STD tests have been negative.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S., Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Thanks doctor.

I am not frequently sexually active unless that means once every two weeks on average. I haven’t been worried about a traditional STD for quite some time given all the negative test results.

What is notable for me is I had none of this before the unprotected sexual encounter. I also paid for a complete and comprehensive urinalysis on two occasions. Both times all results were within the normal range except for one which was on the higher end of normal but apparently still in the normal range.

I’m just not sure what to do. It feels like there should be some further testing that could be done even if probability is low. I know what this isn’t by process of elimination. Given that, what remains as a possibility?

Thank you very much doctor.

KSA
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:

Culture for yeast.

Detailed Answer:

Hi!

It could be a yeast infection - Candida albicans. If your doctor deems it necessary, you may take a Swab test for culture.

Alternatively you may try a topical antifungal e.g Clotrimazole cream, twice daily. It is available over the counter.

Just clean this area with plain lukewarm water. Avoid soap etc in this area.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S., Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9438 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Should semen culture test be done to confirm transmission of a STD long after an unprotected sex?

Brief Answer: Not symptoms of STDs. Detailed Answer: Hello! I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern. A highly concentrated urine can cause a little irritation as it passes through the urethra. A slight burning on passing urine and redness of glans can also happen if you are frequently sexually active. This is not a sign of STDs but rather due to the wear and tear due to frequent sex. Another reason for burning sensation inside urethra while you pass urine and redness of glans could be a due chemical irritation from soap etc. Semen can have a yellowish tint, specially if it is concentrated which in turn depends on the level of body hydration. I don't see anything g abnormal with what you have told and specially since all your STD tests have been negative. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Kakkar S., Dermatologist