question-icon

Should one abstain from intercourse while testing for HIV infection

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Dec 2015
Question: Dr I feel like I can talk to you. I keep making bad decisions which you can't help me with. Last night I had to much alcohol and went back to strip club..the same striiper kissed me once on the lips and massaged my penis but not to climax. When I add this to my prior act of fingering her I am overvthevtop with anxiety mainly because I have been married 40 years. I'm so ashamed of myself and I am worrying myself sick. Should I avoid sex with my wife? Should I go to my family doc and how long should I wait Anything you can tell me additionally that you think would help would be so appreciated!!!! Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are safe

Detailed Answer:
Hi. Thank you for writing to me.

Once again, kissing and massaging are absolutely safe. Therefore there is nothing to worry with these acts. Hence you can have sex with your wife.
As long as you did'nt indulge in peni-vaginal sex, oral sex or anal sex with the stripper, you are safe. However, morally it is not right to physically indulge with someone else apart from your wife. Since you also realise this therefore I think you can just forget about these episodes and move on with your life.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9484 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Should one abstain from intercourse while testing for HIV infection

Brief Answer: You are safe Detailed Answer: Hi. Thank you for writing to me. Once again, kissing and massaging are absolutely safe. Therefore there is nothing to worry with these acts. Hence you can have sex with your wife. As long as you did'nt indulge in peni-vaginal sex, oral sex or anal sex with the stripper, you are safe. However, morally it is not right to physically indulge with someone else apart from your wife. Since you also realise this therefore I think you can just forget about these episodes and move on with your life. Regards