• question-icon

    Should non-cancerous pancreatic cysts be removed?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Nov 2014 in Abdominal Pain
Question: Should non-cancerous pancreatic cysts be removed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do you have any symptoms?

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for this query.

For this cyst to be removed, there must be a reason why. If it causes no pain or any other symptoms and poses no threat to neighboring structures, there is no need removing it for the pleasure of doing so. However, if you have bothersome symptoms or it compromises the well functioning of other neighboring structure, it should be removed. Talk to you surgeon and ask hi what the exact reasons for considering removal are and make sure you get the right information before accepting or declining.

I hope this helps and offer information on how to address this problem. Feel free to request for more information and clarifications if need be. I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Are these cysts considered a likely spot for a cancer to develop?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

A cyst would not transform into cancer. It is not a spot for a cancer to develop from.

I wish you well.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2