Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should magnesium supplements be taken after discontinuing potassium supplements while on Losartan Potassium?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 5761 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 24 May 2018 in General Health
Question: Dr. Ilir Sharka

I Dr. , I stopped talking the potassium supplement, water pill with the first medication. I am currently taking morning/evening 50mg doses of Losartan Potassium and doing a lot better. My numbers are 112/97 pulse of 78. I am not sure if I need to take magnesium supplements. Your thoughts.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome back on HCM!

Your actual blood pressure values are normal, which means that your actual therapy is very effective in controlling blood pressure values.

Regarding potassium supplements, I wold recommend performing potassium plasma levels in order to judge if there is need for supplements or not.

You should know that high levels or low levels of plasma potassium can lead to serious adverse effects. For this reason, it is important checking potassium plasma levels regularly, as losartan is known to increase potassium plasma levels.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing all the best for the New Year,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 8 minutes later
Thank you very much Dr. for all your help. Have a good New Year as well.

Best Regards, XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I am glad to have been helpful to you!

Wishing good health,
Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on