Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should i stop thyronorm post child birth?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: i have given birth to a baby boy 3 months back. during second month of pregnancy it was found that my thyroid was 6 and so i was given thyronome. i was tested in 7th month and thyroid level was 2 but i continued taking medicine. now when i have delivered when can i stop taking thyronome
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thyroid

Detailed Answer:
Check the TSH and free T4 now. This test does not require fasting and can be done at any time of day or night.

If the results of these tests are normal ie TSH in the range of 0.4 to 4.2 then there is no need to continue thyronorm.

However, if you plan another pregnancy it is ideal to have TSH less than 2.5 in the first three months, less than 3 in the next months and less than 3.5 in the last 3 months.
Keeping TSH in this range may require treatment with thyronorm.

These issues are best handled by a qualified endocrinologist so I strongly suggest you see one.
He or she may also order thyroid auto antibodies like anti thyroid peroxidase (TPO) and anti thyroglobulin antibodies. The outcome of these tests will also give an idea as to whether thyronorm should be continued or not

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 14 hours later
thanks doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 32 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You are Welcome. Please close and rate the answers.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on Thyroid peroxidase

doctor1 MD

I am confused about blood work- the lab shows range<9 IU/ml but my results show that i have 195H -i know that it signifies autoimmune issues- what is 195H. My TSH and T3 and T4 are normal

doctor1 MD

I had an MRI W/o contrast three years ago and it foundscattered white matter flairhyperintensities indicating a demyelinating processes such as inflammatory, infectious and vascultic- just had mri w and w/o contrast found multiple nodules of...

doctor1 MD

My thyroid peroxidase blood test is way way out of range. What can be causing this?

doctor1 MD

My thyroid peroxidase levels are 248, t3 & t4 are normally I m tired tingling numbness in my fingers and thumbs, I feel a lump in my throat and the pain in my left hip is very acute I can t cross my ankles as the pain becomes unbearable. I can t weight bear with the left leg when going upstairs my doctor has said it will pass but I feel the plug has been pulled on my energy.

doctor1 MD

I AM MY 50 YEARS OLD LADY.MY FACE IS PUFFY.I FEEL NERVOUS (GHABRAHAT) .RECENT TESTS AS SUGGESTED BY RML DOCTOR TSH (DATE14/07/2010 =7.59),,,,,,(DATE 29/08/2010...TSH=4.35,T3=1.15&T4=10.3)....(DATE 23/01/2011....TSH=5.37..T3=1.31...T4=10.3).....(DATE 29/01/2011...ANTI THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY;ANTI TPO(CLIA)=101.........NO MEDICINE STARTED....DO I HAVE THOROID ?

doctor1 MD

I was given a thyroid peroxidase test by my general practioner in April 2011, the result came back 65.5. He said this was positive for Hashimoto's so he sent me to an Endocrinologist who stated this was not a positive for Hashimoto's. Who is correct?

doctor1 MD

i have hypothyroidism and i tested positive for ANA and anti thyroglobulin antibodies(254.90/chemiluminescence) and anti thyroid peroxidase antibodies(330.10/ chemiluminescence) and i d a mc 8 months ago.the doc have prescribed defcort6, ecosprin75 and thyrox50.will these med help me conceive?