question-icon

Should decreased fetal movement at 39 weeks be immediately checked?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Jan 2021
Question: Hi.. My wife's LMP is 29thAug 2018.. She is weighting 49.5KG currently..
She is due in a week and in recent scan 2 weeks back, everything was fine and the baby weights ~3.4kg and all growth measurements are fine and per scan, her due is 2nd May...
She is currently 39weeks 1 day.. since last 3 days, fetal movements came down considerably.. she can feel at most 4 movements per day and those movements last for very less time... Is it expected at this time!!
Please share any other useful info at this age of pregnancy..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The fetal movements need to be assessed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for sharing your health concern with us.

I have gone through your query and would like to offer my opinion.

I presume that the last menstrual period was August 2017 and she is due on 2nd XXXXXXX 2018. Though the fetal movements go down during the last trimester, especially when the baby gets engaged in the pelvis before the onset of labor, they should not be so low as mentioned by you.

Ideally, a 2-hour count should be 8-10. The fetus becomes more active as the blood sugar levels of the mother decline, during 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

As you mentioned that the intensity of the movements also is less, which is in contrast to the usual observation during the last trimester, I would ask you to report to your consultant for further evaluation. Fetal monitoring is required in the current scenario to help plan further management.

Rest in left lateral position, maintenance of adequate hydration are to be continued meanwhile.

Hope I have clarified your query. Please feel free to contact for further information. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (18 hours later)
Hi XXXXXXX - Thanks for the info and we consulted our doctor and she suggested for bio physical profile scan.. I have attached reports for your reference.. Also, does the feotus gain weight at this stage! in last 10 days, baby gained 0.5kg.. Also, can you share some info on the delivery!! we were planning for natural labor.. but the baby weights ~4kg and the mother weights ~50kg.. Is it possible to go for natural labor!? Attached scan reports from 21stMay and from Yesterday.. Also, let me know if the baby weight and gain are fine..



-------------------------------------------------------------------



Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please attach reports;rest, detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

I do not find any reports attached to your query. Please contact customer care and make sure they are attached.

Weight gain of the baby is not to be worried about. It is normal during the third trimester. However, the overall weight of the baby is more. This can happen with hereditary factors, gestational diabetes etc.

The baby is big and it remains to be seen if vaginal delivery is possible. This can be done after a thorough pelvic assessment and also the biophysical profile to see if the baby can tolerate the stress of labor.

Hope I have answered your query. Please contact for any more clarifications. I will be ready to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.



-----------------------------------------------------------------



Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing again.

I have gone through the reports. The earlier reports show normal findings. The latest sonogram report shows a BPP score of 7/12. A score of 8-10 is considered normal.

Going by the score, it appears that the fetus is experiencing insufficient oxygen supply. If that is the case, it is ideal to deliver the baby sooner as the baby is already full term.

If you prefer vaginal delivery, please discuss with your consultant about the chances. A decision is taken after considering the chances of cephalo-pelvic disproportion and the fetal ability to withstand labor.

Hope I have clarified your query.

Wish her safe motherhood.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7628 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Should decreased fetal movement at 39 weeks be immediately checked?

Brief Answer: The fetal movements need to be assessed. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for sharing your health concern with us. I have gone through your query and would like to offer my opinion. I presume that the last menstrual period was August 2017 and she is due on 2nd XXXXXXX 2018. Though the fetal movements go down during the last trimester, especially when the baby gets engaged in the pelvis before the onset of labor, they should not be so low as mentioned by you. Ideally, a 2-hour count should be 8-10. The fetus becomes more active as the blood sugar levels of the mother decline, during 9 p.m. to 1 a.m. As you mentioned that the intensity of the movements also is less, which is in contrast to the usual observation during the last trimester, I would ask you to report to your consultant for further evaluation. Fetal monitoring is required in the current scenario to help plan further management. Rest in left lateral position, maintenance of adequate hydration are to be continued meanwhile. Hope I have clarified your query. Please feel free to contact for further information. I will be happy to help. regards, Shanti.V.