Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Should additional calcium supplement be given to an infant?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3190 Questions
Question
My 10.5 month old son has got 2 teeth now. Can i give him some calcium tablets or syrup which can help him. Or just milk should be sufficient? His pediatrician told me to gve just milk and no calcium 2 months back. Pls suggest. Thanks in advance , XXXX
Posted Thu, 14 Aug 2014 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Additional Calcium supplement not required

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Mr XXXXXXX

Supplemental Calcium is not required in adequately feed baby. Calcium content of milk is sufficient to meet the daily requirements of calcium.
Giving a good diet is important.


Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak XXXXXXX
MBBS, MS, MCh
Consultant Pediatric Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Should additional calcium supplement be given to an infant? 8 hours later
Can i give him calcarea phos as prescribed by other doctors during teething. I have heard lot of doctors prescribing calcarea phos. Is there any harm of giving this supplement if he is not sufficiently fed. If yes how much dose can be given and till when? Thanks in advance
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Two tablet twice a day

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings

Dear Ms XXXXXXX

Calcerea Phos is a Homeopathic preparation. It is empirically given by many practitioners during teething. The exact benefits are not proven. Ideally 2 tablets dissolved in water are given twice a day


Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor