question-icon

Should a painful benign adrenal adenoma on the left side be left untreated?

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Feb 2019
Question: I have a 4.3 cm adrenal adenoma on the left side. it was smaller back in 2011 when I had a 7 cm mass removed with my right ovary so they left it alone. have had lots of weight gain, pain on left side to where I almost went to er tonight. primary dr doesn't feel I need any additional workup since mri showed it was benign and from fatty cells, no blood flow to it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
About adrenal adenoma:

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Usually we recommend surgery for adenomas over 4 cm despite their characteristics in MRI or CT scan. Furthermore, the mass dimensions have increased during the last few years, that is another criteria to remove it.

You should also exclude hormonal production by checking the adrenal gland hormonal secretion, if you have noticed that during these years you have gained weight, have high blood pressure, Diabetes etc.

You should probably discuss once again with your physician about it.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Mirjeta Guni
Endocrinologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2414 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Should a painful benign adrenal adenoma on the left side be left untreated?

Brief Answer: About adrenal adenoma: Detailed Answer: Hello, Usually we recommend surgery for adenomas over 4 cm despite their characteristics in MRI or CT scan. Furthermore, the mass dimensions have increased during the last few years, that is another criteria to remove it. You should also exclude hormonal production by checking the adrenal gland hormonal secretion, if you have noticed that during these years you have gained weight, have high blood pressure, Diabetes etc. You should probably discuss once again with your physician about it. Hope I have answered your query. Regards, Dr. Mirjeta Guni Endocrinologist