Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Should a PET scan be done with history of cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5767 Questions
Question
I just had surgery for a melanoma (stage 1) in May. I ad a Stage 2 melanoma in 2004 and they also removed 2 lymph nodes. I had an abnormal mammogram and ultrasound last July and again in December and am getting ready to go next week for my follow-up mammogram and ultrasound. given my cancer history should I also do a PET scan? A few years after my original melanoma a Dr sent me for a PET scan and I am wondering if that would be a good idea now?
Posted Mon, 4 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
detailed below

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Thank you for the query.

First of all please note that after 10 years from cancer diagnosis we assume that a patient is completely cured if there is no reccurence in that time. Moreover melanoma gives mets to lungs in first row. So your mammogram results and possible breast tumor is completely not associated with melanoma history.
That is why, at this stage of the diagnostic PET is not the most important test.
I do not know what was in the mammogram, but if the doctors want to repeat it, please follow theirs advice. If there is a lump in the breast, biopsy should be done.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor