• question-icon

    Should Tetanus injection be taken after injury with a carpet tack strip?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Infections
Question: I had a puncture wound of a carpet tack in a dirty carpet shampoo water 10 days ago. Do I need a tetanus shot if I have no symptoms but haven't had a tetanus booster lately?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
if you received one within the last 5 years, then no, not needed

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The need for tetanus injection depends on: (1) whether had ever completed the entire series of immunization
(2)the last immunization/booster received
(3)and the nature of the wound

If you are not sure if you completed the entire vaccine series for tetanus, then the vaccine/shot is needed whether the wound is clean or dirty.

A wound is considered dirty if it is a puncture wound or contaminated by dirt, feces/stool, saliva, soil,animal bite, frost bite,resulting from flying or crushing objects

Since yours is a puncture wound, would be considered dirty.
You would need to have been vaccinated/received a booster, within the last 5 years.

If you have not received a vaccine within the last 5 years then it is not necessary

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Frost bite

doctor1 MD

Is there a correlation between neuropathy and frost bite . I am trying to get an answer as I am trying to convert my Medicare advantage plan from...

doctor1 MD

I am on vacation with my 4 year old daughter and husband and noticed that my daughter's fingers look a little bit swollen. I am very concerned and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Michelle Gibson James
  • Q - Can Hydroxyzine be taken for urinary tract and bladder infections?

  • Q - What causes black colored stool?

  • Q - What causes dizziness in an elderly person post suffering a concussion?

  • Q - What does severe atrophy in a MRI report indicate?

  • Q - What causes electric shock like sensation in the arms radiating to the...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swollen lymph nodes and fever in a child

  • Q - What does resting heart beat of 52 indicate?

  • Q - What causes diarrhea and upper right abdominal pain?

  • Q - Is Oxycodone 10/325 different from Oxycodone 114?

  • Q - Can Antabuse cause dizziness?

backtotop2