Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Should Primolut and Tranamexic Acid tablets be stopped before an IVF?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 3614 Questions
Question
My partner and i want to do ivf i am currently taking primolut n 5mg tabs and tranamexic acid tablets for heavy irregular periods after tubular ligation should i stop taking these befor starting ivf treatment we are both 35 yrs old
Posted Thu, 14 Aug 2014 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
No primolut tranexamic acid just during menses

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking
Before the IVF menses these tranexamic acid would do no harm as they are taken just for the days during menses and that's fine with IVF. So clear for that. And if pregnancy successful there won't be any more menses any more so bye bye tranexamic acid.
And primolut N is a contraceptive and a progestin supplements. Stop it discontinue it as it is not friendly with pregnancy and conception due to its contraceptive properties.
.progesterone supplements are used rather indicated for at least two weeks in the luteal phase of cycle that is the second half. You Will Be Asked To Use any Of progesterone supplements like Dydrogesterone. Don't use primolut n.
Rest assured stay in touch with your fertility consultant and do as directed and discuss these medications with them too.
May the odds be ever in your favour.
Regards XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor