Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should Plavix be discontinued before tooth extraction and root canal treatment?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2260 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 May 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: my mom is 89.... she has a stent in an artery in her brain ...she is on plavix and has been for 7 years. she needs teeth removed and a root canal. is it recommended she get off plavix prior or not?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Continue anti platelet agent

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concern.
For root canal treatment and tooth extraction, stopping anti platelets is not recommended. Increased risk of vascular events occur due to stopping anti platelets.
Consult with treating neurologist and dental surgeon.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further information.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 10 hours later
They said she Woukd need to be off it for 3 days prior? Woukd that still pose a risk?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Low risk

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
The risk may be less but not nil.
The procedure can be undertaken with due risk.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on