Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should MRI be considered to rule out brain tumor in the light of symptoms like dizziness and loss of appetite?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3579 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Aug 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hello I have many symptoms of a brain tumor (possibly in my frontal lobe) and these are my symptoms:
Loss of appetite
Faintness
Dizziness
Balance issues
Fatigue
Drowsiness
Sudden twitches
Mood swings
Extreme impulsivity
Change in behavior
Irrational decision making and behavior
Morning headaches and night lasting for hours
Nausea in mornings
Depressive mood
Lack of determination
Aggression and irritability
I was wondering if I should consider getting an MRI?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Brain tumors are quite uncommon. Additional information is required

Detailed Answer:
Hello Madam,

I can certainly understand your concern..

I have worked through your attached query in detail..

Brain tumors are an uncommon cause of behavioral disturbances.

Before deciding to take up an MRI scan I would like to know the following from you

Since how long did you have these symptoms?

Are you currently experiencing any stress-related issues either at work or in personal life?

Did you screen yourself for Thyroid and Gynecological issues?
Once I receive your answers I will guide you thoroughly

Thank you


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 40 minutes later
Hi and thank you, I've noticed these symptoms starting about 2 years ago and nothing in my personal or work life is stressful. It's in fact very manageable. I, however, haven't gotten screened for thyroid or gynecological issues.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Review with reports to determine further course of action

Detailed Answer:
Hello Madam

Don't worry.

Please ensure to take up Thyroid function tests and ultrasound abdomen before thinking ON MRI SCAN OF BRAIN.

Many of your symptoms are largely caused by Thyroid and Gynecological issues. These are more common.
Brain tumors are associated with effortless vomiting, vision disturbances and weight loss.

Further management is largely based on test results.

Review with reports to determine further course of action.

Mood stabilizers, and Antidepressants will be helpful in large number of individuals if the investigative work up ( Thyroid, Gynecological and MRI brain) is normal.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on