Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should I test for HIV at 180th day despite negative 4th generation/DUO test result at 100th day post exposure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1938 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I got tested with 4th generation hiv ag/ab duo test. This was 100 days after my unprotected encounter with a female csw. The test was negative. I've also tested on 28, 48 and 91 days with hiv duo. All negative.I've also tested with Hiv-1 proviral Dna test Pcr at 17 days, result was undetected and Hiv-2 RT-Rna at 38 days - undetected. Should I test again at 180 days (6 months)? I have tested for other std as well which came out negative. I'm not on any immunotherapy or chemo, but I'm also not aware if I'm immunocompromised. I can only say that I'm healthy overall.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes, absolutely you are healthy and free from HIV.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

You had unprotected sex with CSW but the test result for 4th generation HIV Duos test is negative after 100 days along with other STDs then you need not to worry at all about HIV because the result is 100% conclusive and you are definitely risk free from HIV. You need not to go for any further test for HIV.

You are free from HIV then the possibility of immunosuppression is not there so don't think about that as you are absolutely healthy. As your friend I will also advice you to stay from such unsafe sexual practices in future to prevent the risk of HIV as well as other STIs. Be relaxed, forget about the episode and move on. Wishing you very happy and healthy life ahead. For any further query feel free to ask me again.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 31 minutes later
Sorry Doctor I'm posting this again. I'm yet to come to terms and living normally, as this worry comes up again and again. The reason for this is confusing guidelines. Can you please explain to me why the Naco guidelines in XXXXXXX still suggest window period of 6 months. This is what I heard from my doctor. Some sites are even suggesting 12 to 18 months. Does it take that long to find out Hiv status?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The window period for HIV varies from 15 days to 3 months.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

The standard window period for HIV infection varies from 15 days to 3 months as per international guidelines because in any case of infection more than 99.9% patients develop antibodies at 90 days and test positive for HIV so don't get confused with the things as you are 100% safe. If still you have any doubt then I will suggest to have second opinion with another specialist. As per my knowledge and experience you are safe and healthy.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 21 minutes later
Thank you Doctor. I'll go by your advice and won't test again, as I did not have any exposure after that. Thank you for the assurance. You are right, I'm getting confused with all the information. I'll stick by your recommendation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Welcome back once again.

You have no exposure after the one you had asked for then allay the fear or anxiety because the risk is not there. You are most welcome any time if you need my help. Forget all these and live you life happily with your family.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 1 hour later
Thank you Doctor. Can you please suggest some concrete steps that I can take to move on from this fear. I've tried meeting specialists but it has not helped. Also, I don't want to take medicines for anxiety because I feel this is temporary and can be controlled. I'm just searching for the right path to move on and forget about this episode. Unfortunately the fear keeps coming back. As you noticed, I was completely confused. Please suggest me what to do about it, as I'm finding it very difficult to move on.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Consider counseling services.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

You need not to take any medicine for anxiety, just calm down your mind and forget all these things. If still you are not able to concentrate then consider counselling with the help of some psychiatrist. Allay the fear or stress completely as you are safe and risk free. If still any help is needed write to me again and I am here to help you.

Take care.

Dr. Sunil Jangid, HIV AIDS Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on