Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should I take Benzonatate while suffering form clogged ears accompanied by mild nasal and chest congestion?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1391 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Jul 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I had a cold one month ago. I had to fly to Florida 3 days after it started. It was not the flu. I have never had an ear infection and I am 66 years old in good shape. But now I feel as though my ears are clogged as if coming off a plane. I took the Z-pak and it helped slightly. It appears it is viral. I use sinutab, and now my doctor friend told me from NY that if I have a slight cough (I have acid reflux occasionally) that I should try Benzotate.....YOur thoughts? I still have this congestion in the ear and mild congestion in nose and chest.....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Sore throat with eustachian tube blockage

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic and thanks for putting up the query
You have probably developed eustachian tube blockage caused by nasal congestion or throat infection and it was aggravated by the air travel that led to the pressure changes.
My advise is you should take a combination of levocetrizine plus phenylepherine twice daily and use xylometazoline nasal drops three times a day.
Take steam inhalation and chew a gum that will help to decongestant the eustachian tube and relieve symptoms.
Take all for a week.
All the medicines I have prescribed will be available only on prescription

Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on