Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should I go for cyst removal to get pregnant?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13175 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jan 2013 in Getting Pregnant
Question: Hi, I’m 41 years old and have never had a child. We are trying, and I just learned I have two fibroids – “3.8 x 4.2 x 3.8 cm in the posterior uterine body fibroid towards the right” and a “smaller 1/0 x .0.8 x 1.5 cm fibroid along the anterior uterine fundal region which is exophytic in appearance.” It is hard to tell from this report’s description whether the fibroids are in my uterus or inside the wall of the uterus. Can you tell? Would these need to be removed before getting pregnant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Both the fibroids that you have are likely to be intramural (inside the wall of uterus). These are not distorting the endometrium hence there are no symptoms like excessive bleeding or cramps.
Such fibroids do not usually pose a problem in conception but the removal may be needed if the repeated trials for conception fail and all other hormonal reports are normal and both the tubes are patent.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 50 minutes later
Thank you. Would a posterior fibroid be likely to cause back pain during pregnancy since fibroids usually grow during pregnancy. I already have chronic low back pain due to spondylolithesis (my two vertebrae tend to slip), and Im wondering if that may be a reason to remove as well. I currently notice pain during intercourse along with back pain flare ups. Have wondered if there could be a role played by fibroid depending on location.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 minutes later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The fibroids you have are not large enough to cause pressure symptoms or a back pain. The low back pain due to slipped disc may get aggravated during pregnancy due further posture problems associated with pregnancy.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Uterine fibroid

doctor1 MD

I am on bio-identical hormones and my testosterone level has gone from 62 to 247 in the last 8mos. My GYN has finally told me to stop the testosterone for a while. I ve been having abdominal pain and now lower/upper back pain for the past 3mos. Had ultrasound last wk and it came back showing uterus is anteverted, small hypoechoic foci likely respresents fibroids measuring 8mm. As well as a 1.5cm right ovarian cyst containing some internal debris and a 1.3cm simple left ovarian cyst. Can this be a result of the high testosterone? And is this something to be concerned about? And will these go away on their own?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, it is been three months since I have a surgery to remove only the fibroids. After my first menstrual cycle I had 7 days of bleeding which I had to wear pads. It was not heavy, when I went to see my gynecologist he put me on birth control. I began taking it two days before my menstrual period. I can say I do not have my period, but I still have painful cramps. Why do you think because I am very concerned about that.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 26 weeks pregnant and I have fibroids. I have started to notice blood in my urian. I have had test done for UTI and kidney Stones, both came back that i did not have neither. I was wondering if my fibroids can cause blood to be in the urian?

doctor1 MD

I have had two recent occasions of urinating myself. I am only 45. I feel the need to go to the bathroom and make a mental note to find a bathroom only to find that it becomes incredibly urgent and I can't move. I then wet myself and I can even be in public . I was just told I have some fibroids - could this be the reason?

doctor1 MD

I have been having irregular menstrual bleeding for the past year. Gyn found polyp during pap. Ordered Ultrasound. Please translate this ultrasound report into human language because I don't understand any of it. Thx. EXAMINATION: Ultrasound...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have had unusually heavy flooding during my period, and now I have cramping two days after. I had an endometrial biopsy and a transvaginal ultrasound about a year ago, to reveal a uterine fibroid that was fairly small. What could cause...

doctor1 MD

I have been bleeding constantly since my September period with clotting and severe pressure in my lower abdomen area, I am experiencing roughly 5 headaches in a 7 day period. Within the last month I am going through 2 pads in an hour, I have been...