question-icon

Should I Do Surgery For Varicocele When I Am Still In Pain?

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Jan 2022
Question: doc said nothing to worry about,but im still in pain!should i do surgery for varicocele?thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Likely that the right complex hydrocele is causing your pain

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

You have a right complex hydrocele and bilateral mild to moderate varicocele as mentioned in the report.

The pain is also on the right and therefore it is likely that the complex hydrocele with debris is causing the pain. In this case you might require treatment of the complex hydrocele first and the varicocele surgery might not be needed because it is mild.

Please discuss the above with your doctor in detail and the options given by them for treatment of complex hydrocele.

Please write back if you have any doubts,
Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6853 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Should I Do Surgery For Varicocele When I Am Still In Pain?

Brief Answer: Likely that the right complex hydrocele is causing your pain Detailed Answer: Hi, You have a right complex hydrocele and bilateral mild to moderate varicocele as mentioned in the report. The pain is also on the right and therefore it is likely that the complex hydrocele with debris is causing the pain. In this case you might require treatment of the complex hydrocele first and the varicocele surgery might not be needed because it is mild. Please discuss the above with your doctor in detail and the options given by them for treatment of complex hydrocele. Please write back if you have any doubts, Regards,