question-icon

Should I be worried about a blood pressure of 115 over 59?

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Question: my mom is 78 and her blood pressure is 115 over 59,should we be worried
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir (21 minutes later)
Hello,

If there are no symptoms associated with this and this is your regular BP level then you need not worry about this.

If there has been sudden fall in BP level, then this should be brought to notice of your doctor sooner.You might need modification in dosage of BP medications, if you are taking any such medication.

You need to watch on symptoms like headache,dizziness, disorientation or imbalance etc. In case of any such symptoms you will have to bring this to notice of your doctor.

Please ask if there are doubts.Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1415 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Should I be worried about a blood pressure of 115 over 59?

Hello,

If there are no symptoms associated with this and this is your regular BP level then you need not worry about this.

If there has been sudden fall in BP level, then this should be brought to notice of your doctor sooner.You might need modification in dosage of BP medications, if you are taking any such medication.

You need to watch on symptoms like headache,dizziness, disorientation or imbalance etc. In case of any such symptoms you will have to bring this to notice of your doctor.

Please ask if there are doubts.Regards.