question-icon

Should I be worried about Diflucan intake and its adverse effect on the fetus during early pregnancy stage?

default
Posted on Thu, 11 Feb 2021
Question: I am 39 and just found out I am pregnant. I took (in the second week after conception) diflucan (fluconaze) three doses of 150mg every 72 hours. I have looked it up on Internet and the birth defects caused from taking it is now having me worried that my baby will be deformed. Please tell me what the chances of birth defects from taking this medicine. I am literally sick over this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The side effects are less comparing to the pregnancy at this age

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings
I can understand your situation.
The dose you have taken (150 mg every 3rd day for 3 days) is not going to harm your fetus.
Though you get lot of information in internet ,we should focus on the prime factor ie pregnancy at this age.
There are so many ways we can detect abnormalities. especially anomalie ultrasound scan.
Hence I suggest you to discuss with your obstetrician and not to worry about it.
Be happy and wishing you all the best.
HOPE MY ANSWER HELPS YOU
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1626 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Should I be worried about Diflucan intake and its adverse effect on the fetus during early pregnancy stage?

Brief Answer: The side effects are less comparing to the pregnancy at this age Detailed Answer: Hi Greetings I can understand your situation. The dose you have taken (150 mg every 3rd day for 3 days) is not going to harm your fetus. Though you get lot of information in internet ,we should focus on the prime factor ie pregnancy at this age. There are so many ways we can detect abnormalities. especially anomalie ultrasound scan. Hence I suggest you to discuss with your obstetrician and not to worry about it. Be happy and wishing you all the best. HOPE MY ANSWER HELPS YOU Regards