question-icon

Should I be concerned about the High RBC and the alkaline phosphates?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jun 2021
Question: yes i have just had some blood work done for kidney and I will attach the result. should I be concerned about the High RBC and the Alkaline Phosphates?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
no significant change

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

The RBC goes along with the Hb, it is not interpreted on its own. Your Hb is normal and your RBC is 0.07 above the upper limit of RBC which means that the change is not significant.

The alkaline phosphatase is 39, which is 1 below the lower limit. Alkaline phosphatase is mainly used to take a look at the liver though can give information on other areas as well.
The other liver enzymes (AST, ALT and GGT) are all normal.

The change in the alkaline phos is also minimal, 1 below normal.

Neither this , nor the change in RBC, is significant.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (8 minutes later)
thanks. Had this text as I get senile purpura, and the doctor wanted to make sure the liver was fine, which based on your reply, it is. is there a cream i can use to make my skin thicker, so I am not so susceptible to senile purpura?
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
different options available to you

Detailed Answer:
HI

Topical retinoids can be used to help thicken the skin but have a number of side effects.

Other options would be oral citrus bioflavonoids which may be available from your health shop
Topical epidermal growth factor is also another option, this may require a prescription

Please feel free to ask anything else
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (10 minutes later)
One other question. I suffer from insomnia and anxiety. My doctor has prescribed Ativan 1mg . I try not to take every third night. It does help. Someone suggested I try CBD WITHOUT TNC. What is your opinion
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
can be helpful in some persons

Detailed Answer:
HI

there are some medical studies that show that it can be helpful for treating anxiety and insomnia.

You can consider trying to see if it works for you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (7 minutes later)
Thank you very much. Just submitted a review for you

Is ativan dangerous
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
if used inappropriately

Detailed Answer:
HI

Sorry about the delayed reply

Any medication if taken in excess or inappropriate amounts or used in the wrong circumstance, can be dangerous.

Ativan has the potential for dependence, this means that a person may need more and more of it to get the same effect.This would more likely occur if it is used consistently for a long period of time or large doses are used.
It is not used as a main medication for anxiety (nor any of the other members of this drug family), because of this trait.

The SSRI and similar meds have taken over in that aspect. eg zololf, paxil, celexa etc


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (4 hours later)
Does SSRI help with the sleep as well
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes, they can help

Detailed Answer:
HI

Sleep is usually linked to mood in many persons, it can be linked to anxiety or depression or a combination.
Because the SSRI addresses the cause of the sleep issue, it helps with sleep in that way.

Unfortunately they can take 1 to 3 weeks to kick in so meds like ativan are used for the first few weeks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (7 minutes later)
Thanks but can you take the 2 at same time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes you can

Detailed Answer:
HI

Yes , they can be taken simultaneously
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (1 hour later)
Thank you you have been a wonderful help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
no problem

Detailed Answer:
Wishing you all the best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16810 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Should I be concerned about the High RBC and the alkaline phosphates?

Brief Answer: no significant change Detailed Answer: Hi, The RBC goes along with the Hb, it is not interpreted on its own. Your Hb is normal and your RBC is 0.07 above the upper limit of RBC which means that the change is not significant. The alkaline phosphatase is 39, which is 1 below the lower limit. Alkaline phosphatase is mainly used to take a look at the liver though can give information on other areas as well. The other liver enzymes (AST, ALT and GGT) are all normal. The change in the alkaline phos is also minimal, 1 below normal. Neither this , nor the change in RBC, is significant. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions