question-icon

Should I Be Concerned About Lump On Upper Chest Near Collar Bone?

default
Posted on Sat, 28 Dec 2013
Question: Yes I recently found a lump on my upper right chest near the collar bone the lump isn't on the outside its on the inside
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Lymph node. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Lump near the collarbone is usually a lymph node. Such lymph node should be movable, with smooth surface. If you are thin person, lymph nodes can be palpable in this area. However if this lymph node has appeared recently and gets larger, you should have an ultrasound of this area and biopsy of this node. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (4 minutes later)
Why would i need to get a biopsy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer: detailed below Detailed Answer: Biopsy is necessary only in case of abnormal, enlarged lymph node. Sometimes lymph nodes getenlarged due to some serious disease like lymphoma. But generaly this is rare. So if you are thin person and the lymph nodeis movable no reasonto worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Should I Be Concerned About Lump On Upper Chest Near Collar Bone?

Brief Answer: Lymph node. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Lump near the collarbone is usually a lymph node. Such lymph node should be movable, with smooth surface. If you are thin person, lymph nodes can be palpable in this area. However if this lymph node has appeared recently and gets larger, you should have an ultrasound of this area and biopsy of this node. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.