question-icon

Should I be concerned about cysts at the arches of the feet?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 May 2019
Question: Hello,
I have developed what looks like a cyst in the arch of both of my feet. About the size of a nickel. They are not painful except when I first put weight on them in the am. Should I be concerned about this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shyam B. Kale (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It may be plantar fibroma or soft tissue mass.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

As per your history, as it is present in the arch, so my probable diagnosis is (it may be) plantar fibroma or soft tissue mass. Other conditions are bursitis, warts, callus, soft tissue mass, any other cysts.

I will suggest to do ultrasound and MRI foot to rule out other conditions. Treatment part mainly depends upon the underlying diagnosis. For plantar fibroma, a lot of options are available like topical treatment, corticosteroid injections, surgery.

You continue to use the shoe pad. Take a rest. Do icing to the affected area. You can take tab. brufen for pain unless don't have any allergy. I will suggest you follow up with a detailed history or consult with the surgeon for a detailed examination with reports.

I think this will clarify your concerns.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Shyam B. Kale, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shyam B. Kale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3034 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Should I be concerned about cysts at the arches of the feet?

Brief Answer: It may be plantar fibroma or soft tissue mass. Detailed Answer: Hello, As per your history, as it is present in the arch, so my probable diagnosis is (it may be) plantar fibroma or soft tissue mass. Other conditions are bursitis, warts, callus, soft tissue mass, any other cysts. I will suggest to do ultrasound and MRI foot to rule out other conditions. Treatment part mainly depends upon the underlying diagnosis. For plantar fibroma, a lot of options are available like topical treatment, corticosteroid injections, surgery. You continue to use the shoe pad. Take a rest. Do icing to the affected area. You can take tab. brufen for pain unless don't have any allergy. I will suggest you follow up with a detailed history or consult with the surgeon for a detailed examination with reports. I think this will clarify your concerns. Take care. Regards, Dr. Shyam B. Kale, General & Family Physician