Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

126 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Should I be at hospital while doctors suppress my immune system?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rogers Nditanchou

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 193 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Nov 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I would like to know if I have to be in the hospital while my doctors supress my immune system? Will i be able to work afterwards? My doctors are testing for Familial Autoimmune Hepatitis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rogers Nditanchou 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No worries

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

Immune suppression in done in specialized centres, under strict monitoring and for specific goals. the goal of immune suppression is to avoid excessive body reactions, which in some people, though normal can be excessive. The goal of immune suppression for familial autoimmune hepatitis is not associated with any serious long term risks.

I really do not think you should be bothered concerning the test. Working after the test is actually no worries. I do not think you should be bothered. The test is made in such a way that the patient should get back to his normal state with a couple of days after the test.

In this case, its important to look into the clotting profile very carefully before the test. The liver is the main site where clotting factors are produced. This is a very important consideration, that for sure, shall be taken care of by your doctors.

Feel free asking follow up questions in case of need. I shall be glad contributing ideas .

Dr Rogers
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Autoimmune hepatitis

doctor1 MD

My Little brother's SGPT value is 133, Alkaline Phosphatase is 103 and GGT is 65. He is in his 20s. Can someone interpret this for us until we get him to see a doctor tomorrow? Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Diffusely increased ecotexture liver . Normal in size 16.4. Actin ( smooth Muscle ) Antibody. Weak positive 23 All other test are normal. Do I have liver disease ?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a male, my age is 34 years, height 5 ft 2 inch and weight 56 kg. and I do not drink alcohol. I was diagnosed with fatty liver with elevated AST and AST two years ago. I took Ursodox 300 for 3 months. My liver function became normal....

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed in august with autoimmune hepatitis. I just had the blood tests redone and Gamma Gonulin, Ast and alt were unchanged but the Gamma GT has gone up significantly. I have no symptoms. What does it mean that the Gamma GT has risen so quickly?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have severe lupus with major organ involvement. My pericardium, left lung, skin and most recently autoimmune hepatitis. I have had lupus for 28 years and am curently taking cellcept and a myriad of other medications. Recently, I have learned that a) there has been blood in my urine and b) that ketone protiens were discovered. Does this indicate possible kidney involvement?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm a 66-year-old female non-drinker, who was diagnosed as having autoimmune hepatitis after a liver biopsy.I was was prescribed 40 mg prednisone. This drug was horrible and I sought a 2nd opinion. A revised diagnosis by a Dr at the University of Michigan reported that I have Primary Biliary Cirrhosis, which he will treat with ursodiol, as prednisone does nothing for this disease. Occasional marijuana use for autoimmune hepatitis is contraindicated, what about for PBC?

doctor1 MD

My name is Tudor Alina, I'm 30 years old, I'm from Romania and I was diagnosticated with autoimmune hepatitis since 2007 with positive ANA. The treatment scheme was Prednison + Azathioprine on beginning and later on changed to Budenofalk 9mg + Azathioprine. One year ago, the treatment was reduced to Budenofalk 9mg/day only to facilitate the pregnancy. The values of ALT were not higher than 98 and AST not higher than 62.
After I got pregnant (six weeks of pregnancy), the treatment was stopped gradual during a week as per gynecologist indications.
After one week without treatment the values were slightly increased to:

*Alaninaminotransferaza (GPT/ALAT/ALT) 105 U/L
* Aspartataminotransferaza (GOT/ASAT/AST) 64 U/L

Now I am pregnant in 9 weeks, and from last examination which was done yesterday results that all is in very good condition.

I have two questions:

If the birth can be done natural without caesarian?
If breast feeding is possible?