Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should HIV antibody test be repeated?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 4088 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Jul 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I have taken hiv antibody test at 2 week and at 5 week and 5 days, 7 weeks and 4 day pcr test, and than after 4th generation test at 10 week and 3 day. my question is do i need to repeat the test or is it conclusive no test needed what can you advise me.
i have taken some antibiotic and since then i have sore on my face and painful body and painful throat fill very tired the symptoms started at 10 April
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No need to repeat HIV testing....

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

If all your HIV testing (including PCR) were negative, then, no need to repeat the testing anymore.

Antibiotics are used when bacterial infection is suspected. Therefore, if you have been diagnosed with tonsillitis (angina), and took antibiotics since April, then, you need to take another course of antibiotic.

Next, feeling your face sore, and painful body and throat might be related to:
- upper respiratory tract infection
- infection of sinuses
- throat infection

either bacterial or viral. Having inadequate diet together with being work-overloaded and stressed out might be possible other causes.

I advise to:
- take good hygiene of your mouth/throat
- take multivitamin supplementation
- eat healthy foods
- exercise more
- sleep well (go to bed at around 10 pm)
- have frequent warm bathes
- take acetaminophen or other OTC painkillers to get pain relieved

If symptoms will persist, should get checked by an ENT specialist for further evaluation.

Wish fast recovery!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 2 hours later
doctor i forget to ask you when i took my pcr test i was on antibiotic will that effect the result and also the 4th generation.and my wife is so worried about this she want to no if we can have normal sex from after 10 weeks of been tested.

i am sorry but is my wife want to no if she has to be confident with does results
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to be worried about...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Thank you for following up.

I understand your worries. Antibiotic you took does not interfere with the PCR test. Antibiotics are fighting bacteria and not virus.

As all the tests resulted negative, there is nothing to be worried about. You do not have HIV and are not a carrier. So, there is no reason to have a normal sexual life.

Although I think you should not repeat the tests as they were clearly NEGATIVE.

All the best and enjoy life. Being fatigued does not necessarily mean that you have HIV. A common viral infection might be the cause.

Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 3 minutes later
thank you for all the advise you have told me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Most welcomed....

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

You're welcomed!

If no other question, kindly close this discussion and rate my answer!

All the best to both of you and your wife!

Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 49 minutes later
doctor another gum clinic told me that i shall take test at 12 weeks to be conclusive what shall i believe.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
To my opinion,conclusion is already made...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

To my opinion, if you had PCR test (which detects virus since 2 weeks after exposure) and it resulted negative, it is already concluded "NO HIV".

However, to put your wife at peace and not to get more stressed, you can take that test at 12 weeks. To me, the conclusion is already done. However, you can discuss it further with an infectious disease specialist or with your family doctor which have your full medical history.

All the best!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Tonsillitis

doctor1 MD

hi, my husband has tonsillitis and is taking antibiotics, this morning while we are eating breakfast, he drank some hot coffee and suddenly lose...

doctor1 MD

I went to the doctor two weeks ago and she diagnosed me with tonsillitis. She gave me a shot and ten days of antibiotics. She did not run any...

doctor1 MD

i have been in hospital with quite a bad case of tonsilitis today. i have pains in the top of my neck, my head, my ears, cheeks, and throat. i also...

doctor1 MD

i had tonsillitis for a week got put on penicillan and the last day of my antibiotics i noticed a rash on my neck and chest, went to docs he said...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I had pus on my tonsils no pain no fever but lymp node under my jaw is swollen and painfull.Mh doc took a swab and the result was...