question-icon

Should Bactrim be discontinued if it is not effective?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 May 2016
Question: Should I continue an antibiotic if its not working?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Dont stop the antibiotic for now.

Detailed Answer:
good day and thank you for being with healthcare magic !

I would suggest continue with the medicine but i would urge you to go back to your Urologist now so he would have feedback on how you are doing. Chances are he would add a medicine and change your antibiotic to a different class. Try also doing hot sitz bath to decrease prostate inflammation.

I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications at: http://www.HealthcareMagic.com/doctors/dr-manuel-c-see-iv/66014 I would gladly help you. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manuel C See IV

Urologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Should Bactrim be discontinued if it is not effective?

Brief Answer: Dont stop the antibiotic for now. Detailed Answer: good day and thank you for being with healthcare magic ! I would suggest continue with the medicine but i would urge you to go back to your Urologist now so he would have feedback on how you are doing. Chances are he would add a medicine and change your antibiotic to a different class. Try also doing hot sitz bath to decrease prostate inflammation. I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications at: http://www.HealthcareMagic.com/doctors/dr-manuel-c-see-iv/66014 I would gladly help you. Best wishes.