question-icon

Should Amlodipine Besylate Be Taken At The Same Time As Metoprolol?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2022
Question: I have switched to taking my 50mg of metoprolol to nighttime to see if it will cut back on side effects i also take 5 mg of amlodipine besylate should that be taken at the same time as the metoprolol? I also take lisinopril 40 mg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
they can be taken together

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Although taking many drugs together is not recommended to avoid various types of problems that may occur, these drugs can be used together without any anticipated problem. If you're also taking lisinopril at night then perhaps you should consider taking it in the morning.

We generally prefer to avoid taking more than two antihypertensive drugs at the same time. When you have to take 3 drugs for example, then it's better if you take 2 of them in the morning and the other one in the evening. Prefer to take calcium channel blockers like amlodipine at night to reduce the leg swelling that sometimes comes with them.

You haven't mentioned which side effect occurred with metoprolol.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you need further assistance.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (22 minutes later)
i took half of my 50mg metoprolol at 11:am so would be due to take the other half at 11:pm but i want to go back to taking the 50mg in the morning how do i do this safely
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Check your pulse rate

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

You should check your pulse rate. Although there are no strict or well-defined rules on how to do that the pulse rate may guide you. If your pulse rate is close to 50-60 per minute then you'd better skip the night dosage and continue with 50mg in the next morning. The same applies for the blood pressure. If your systolic blood pressure is higher than 100-110mmHg then it's not very likely to cause hypotension if you take both the night dosage (25mg) and the morning (higher - 50mg) dosage.

Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3803 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Should Amlodipine Besylate Be Taken At The Same Time As Metoprolol?

Brief Answer: they can be taken together Detailed Answer: Hello, Although taking many drugs together is not recommended to avoid various types of problems that may occur, these drugs can be used together without any anticipated problem. If you're also taking lisinopril at night then perhaps you should consider taking it in the morning. We generally prefer to avoid taking more than two antihypertensive drugs at the same time. When you have to take 3 drugs for example, then it's better if you take 2 of them in the morning and the other one in the evening. Prefer to take calcium channel blockers like amlodipine at night to reduce the leg swelling that sometimes comes with them. You haven't mentioned which side effect occurred with metoprolol. I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you need further assistance. Regards