question-icon

Shaky vision in a child. Eyesight tested was normal. Whats happening?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Question: My son is five years old and has got shaky vision and has had it for a few weeks now we had his eyesight tested but it was fine?? What could this be? He said it's like a earth quake all the time!! It is 24/7 he is a very active boy and runs and plays as normal but it is really getting him down!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (7 hours later)
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

There is no condition in eye which causes a shaky vision as explained.

Vertigo is a symptom where the surroundings appear to move around with respect to us and can be explained as earth quake.

Vertigo is a commonest symptom in children due to infection in the inner ear which is involved in maintaining the balance.Any distortion in the balance in initial stages or in a playful boy of 5 year age it can be presented as shaky vision.

If the eyes been tested then there would be no need to worry as any lesions in the nervous system pertaining to vision do not produce such symptom.

Do get him examined by a ENT specialist who can rule out the existence of vertigo in him.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4264 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Shaky vision in a child. Eyesight tested was normal. Whats happening?

Hi,

Thanks for your query.

There is no condition in eye which causes a shaky vision as explained.

Vertigo is a symptom where the surroundings appear to move around with respect to us and can be explained as earth quake.

Vertigo is a commonest symptom in children due to infection in the inner ear which is involved in maintaining the balance.Any distortion in the balance in initial stages or in a playful boy of 5 year age it can be presented as shaky vision.

If the eyes been tested then there would be no need to worry as any lesions in the nervous system pertaining to vision do not produce such symptom.

Do get him examined by a ENT specialist who can rule out the existence of vertigo in him.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you good health