Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Semen analysis showed very low sperm count, motility and morphology. What should I do?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3768 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Jan 2013 in Infertility Problem
Question: Dear Doctor,
I had a semen analysis two week before, It says I have 20m sperm count, 2% sluggish, 98% dead, and nill active
Today i Have done the analysis again, attaching the report
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for writing to us .
I read your query and I understand your concerns.
Following is my reply :
1) Your reports suggest that you have oligoastheno teratospermia. This means a very low sperm count, motility and morphology.
2) First I suggest you visit an XXXXXXX and get your physical examination done. You need to be checked for varicocele and size of testis.
3) Please get following blood test called FSH ,TSH, Prolactin
4) See your physician to get a prescription for antioxidant medicines from your doctor and take for 3 months and repeat the semen analysis thereafter.
5) If you still dont see improvement you will have to go for IVF (test tube baby) & ICSI treatment if your partner wishes to conceive
6) Hence first you get above examination and tests done. Get back to me with reports .
Let me know if you have more questions
Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF & Infertility Specialist.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Azoospermia

doctor1 MD

i am a homoeopath. i am having small bilateral gynecomastia since10 yrs but i am not klinfilters patient. i am suggested to take evion 400 PO once a day with supradyn tab.is there any chances of having oligo/azoospermia with this gynecomastia.if it is there suggest me what should i do?

doctor1 MD

my husband has been diagnosed with azoospermia because of failure to correct undescending testicles.he has done TESE and no spermatozoid has shown. Is ther any hope for us to have our biological offsprings. I'm asking for bone marow transplant otherwise I don't see any hope. My husband is 41 an I'm 37 with regular periods.

Thank you in advance for your answer,

Devastated women

doctor1 MD

Hi



I am 28 years years old married boy. below is my semen repert. Kindly suggest me the reason & problem.



Semen Analysis

TestValues

Quantity of Semen5 ml

COLOURMilky

PH8

VISCOSITYthin

ACTIVE MOTILENIL

SLUGGISH MOTILENIL

NON MOTILENIL

MORPHOLOGY NIL

TOTAL COUNTNIL

PUSS CELLNIL

RBCNIL





Note: No any Active, Dead or sluggish sperms seen (Azoospermia)

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...
Dear sir iam pradeep patil from surat since 14 years of marriage but we was no child due to my low sperm counts and azoosermia, pus cells present in my report sperm count-only a very fewnormally & abnormally developed,but all inactive sperm detected.fsh-6.09 miu/ml
serum prolactine -10.98 ng/ml
serum testosterone-6.98 ng /ml
severe oligoasthenoteratozoosermia
befor some month i had done IVF ICSI DONE USING LP but fail
PESA negative .TESA done.
Rt testes did not shows any tubule.Lttestes show tubules with no sperm found
pls advice me

doctor1 MD

I have testicular atrophy . No sperm count . 1.6 cms and 1.9 cms. Azoospermia . I'm taking now ayurvedic treatment for 3 years. Pls suggest me any medicine for recovery of testicular atrophy and to generate sperms production.

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir I had recently undergone Semen analysis . Twice I got NIL sperm count . I met an urologist . He ordered followig tests : USG scrotum TRUSS FSH/LH Testes FNAC USG Scrotum shows minor varicocele and TRUSS is normal.(Couldnt attach reports as...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am planning to get pregnant.My husband is having very less count.We are trying from many days till now I couldnot conceive.I donot want to go for IVF.can u pls help me to cop with this situation. Thanks, XXXX