question-icon

Semen analysis report. Normal?

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Question: My semen analysis shows: Sperm Count = 30 millions/ml, liquefaction time = 40 mins, Reaction = Alkaline, Motility : Active = 50% Slugglish = 20% Non motile = 30%, Morphology : Normal forms = 40%, Abnormal forms = 60%. Other findings : Pus Cells 6-7/HPF, Impression = normospermia. Please let me know. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel (9 hours later)
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Over 15 million sperm per milliliter is considered normal.

A liquefaction time within 60 minutes is regarded as within normal ranges.

50% or more of active motility measured within 60 minutes of collection is normal.

Your semen analysis is perfectly normal and you are fully capable of fathering a child without any treatment.

Stay reassured.

I hope i have answered your query.I will be available for follow up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Radhika
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajiv goel (12 hours later)
Thank you very much.

I am curious about 'Other findings' details in the report (given below). Is Pus Cells in semen a problem.

Other findings : Pus Cells 6-7/HPF, Impression = normospermia
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel (2 hours later)
Hi again,

Sperms without tails appear as pus cells in the semen and are normal finding. don't worry about them.

Detailed version of normospermia is normal semen analysis. Your report was self explanatory that it was normal report.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajiv goel

Urologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 581 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Semen analysis report. Normal?

Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Over 15 million sperm per milliliter is considered normal.

A liquefaction time within 60 minutes is regarded as within normal ranges.

50% or more of active motility measured within 60 minutes of collection is normal.

Your semen analysis is perfectly normal and you are fully capable of fathering a child without any treatment.

Stay reassured.

I hope i have answered your query.I will be available for follow up.