question-icon

SHOULD A 82 YEAR OLD HEALTHY MALE WITH A11 PSA

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Apr 2019
Question: SHOULD A 82 YEAR OLD HEALTHY MALE WITH A11 PSA READING GET A MRI?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, further evaluation required

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query.

You have posted your recent PSA is reported to be 11 which is higher than the normal value of 4.

As a general protocol, PSA above 4 is considered to be due to some pathology of the Prostate unless proved otherwise by further tests like non-invasive MRI or invasive procedure like an ultrasound-guided biopsy of the prostate.

I would suggest you get it done to rule out any pathology of Prostate.

Hope I have answered your query, please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (46 minutes later)
THANK YOU DOCTOR XXXXXXX ... YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Take care

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for follow up
Get the MRI done and do write if you need any help from me.

Thanks
Dr Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10493 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
SHOULD A 82 YEAR OLD HEALTHY MALE WITH A11 PSA

Brief Answer: Yes, further evaluation required Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query. You have posted your recent PSA is reported to be 11 which is higher than the normal value of 4. As a general protocol, PSA above 4 is considered to be due to some pathology of the Prostate unless proved otherwise by further tests like non-invasive MRI or invasive procedure like an ultrasound-guided biopsy of the prostate. I would suggest you get it done to rule out any pathology of Prostate. Hope I have answered your query, please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you. Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil