question-icon

Ringworm in right eye, on griseoful, econazole medication, recurring condition. Treatment ?

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Question: hello my son is 7 years old, he has been going to a dermatologists for treatment of a ringworm on his right eye. He just finished taking medicine for 2 months, the ringworm is back. it has been reoccurring for about a year, at first his pediatrician was treating him with the same medicine, why won't this thing go away. the medicine is griseoful and econazole
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (1 hour later)
Hello and thank you for the question.

From the information you have provided it seems quite clear that your son has some type of resistant infection. I think at this point since you has been treated with these medications we must consider the possibility that something other than ringworm may be playing a role.

I strongly advise you to seek the advice of a infectious disease specialist. These physicians are skilled in infections which are resistant as well as infections which might be somewhat rare.

I am not concerned that your child is in any danger but I really think that a focused consultation from a specialist will provide you with the adequate information and treatment recommendations which you need at this point.

I would not recommend treating with any additional medications until you speak with a specialist.


Regards.

Dr. Robert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Jyoti Patil
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2636 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Ringworm in right eye, on griseoful, econazole medication, recurring condition. Treatment ?

Hello and thank you for the question.

From the information you have provided it seems quite clear that your son has some type of resistant infection. I think at this point since you has been treated with these medications we must consider the possibility that something other than ringworm may be playing a role.

I strongly advise you to seek the advice of a infectious disease specialist. These physicians are skilled in infections which are resistant as well as infections which might be somewhat rare.

I am not concerned that your child is in any danger but I really think that a focused consultation from a specialist will provide you with the adequate information and treatment recommendations which you need at this point.

I would not recommend treating with any additional medications until you speak with a specialist.


Regards.

Dr. Robert