Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Respected doctor sir..iam raja mahenthiran from Mayiladuthurai....For your blessing now

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2843 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Mar 2019 in General Health
Question: Respected doctor sir..iam raja mahenthiran from Mayiladuthurai....For your blessing now iam very well...And then i travelled neat and clean life...Feb 20th My PEP coarce is fully finished..i Fully stopped hand job for past 10 days ..and then next week i planned to Gone scan for prostate gland...For your guidance.....then 5 days once i did prostate massage using massager...I feel very better now...even i stopped that prostate tablet(aflo) for your guidence...But i think i have a very bad time...iam working in private sector...in my office OA is a 60% mentally challenged person..His age is 40 i think...two years before he got married...He have one bad habit sir..if he have a mood upset ..he behaving like a Dog...That means he barking and Bitting...Yesterday if i entered office i putted my Exit sign..Suddenly he catched my hand and Nail scratches in my hand. but he did not bitten...Suddenly my whole hand feeling burning sensation after little blood came for 5 places..I did not known his hiv status...today that wound is heal little bit...That time i cannot known his finger wound or not...This happend correctly 24 hours....If any need to start PEP again sir...Iam very upset sir..My time is totally bad...
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
PEP is not indicated for this situation

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again to HCM.
HIV transmission is not possible through scratch injuries as, HIV cannot survive over the nail for more than few seconds. PEP is not necessary for you. Moreover your boss will not be a HIV positive individual. Not to worry.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
He is not my boss sir..he is clerk..he taken tea ..coffee works...He is mentally challenged person..So sometimes he did like that sir..I dont his finger is not injured or not..If any TT injection needed sir??
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 1 minute later
He is not my boss sir..he is clerk..he taken tea ..coffee works...He is mentally challenged person..So sometimes he did like that sir..I dont know his finger is not injured or not.if any injured means hiv risk is there sir???also .If any TT injection needed sir??
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can take the Injection of Tetanus Toxoid

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

There is nothing wrong in getting Tetanus toxoid injection especially if you have not taken within the past six months.

Regards
Dr. S Murugan


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on