Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Report by x ray PNS O-M view is. 1. Bony

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1355 Questions
Question
Report by x ray PNS O-M view is. 1. Bony nasal septum is not deviated. 2. Nasal mucosa is thickened. 3. Bilateral maxillary sinuses are hazy. 4. Bilateral fronto- ethmoidal sinuses are apparently clear. 5 Bony outline of sinuses is maintained. I cant understand the report . Please tell me
Sat, 3 Feb 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Sinusitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic and thanks for putting up the query
The report says that the central nasal bone is not deviated. There is sinusitis which is limited to maxillary sinuses. All other sinuses are normal.
There is congestion of nasal mucosa.
The report is suggestive of maxillary sinusitis with nasal mucosal infection.
Any further questions are always welcome.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Report by x ray PNS O-M view is. 1. Bony 45 minutes later
Any serious matter or opration required
 
 
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Sinusitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
If there is no improvement on medicines than surgery is advisable.
Please tell me what medicines have you been taking so far so that I can suggest you better and prescribe you accordingly.
Also tell me your symptoms in detail.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Report by x ray PNS O-M view is. 1. Bony 9 minutes later
Mediciens are: 1.Drops no.7 - file. 2. K/B N/P N/S Bryo 60 ml. 3. U/ calcium tab - 1 file.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 47 hours later
Brief Answer:
Sinusitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for the information.
You should take a combination of levocetrizine plus phenylepherine twice daily and fluticasone nasal spray twice daily for a week.
All the medicines I have prescribed will be available only on prescription.
This will help you with your symptoms.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor