Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Red dot on the head of penis which is visible in bright fluorescent light. What is this?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 2865 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Nov 2013 in General Health
Question: Once in a while, when I use the washroom at work, under the bright fluorescent lights I will sometimes notice a very small red dot on the head of my penis. Later, when I go home, I often cannot see it again under normal lighting conditions. It does not grow or itch or leak liquid or anything like that. It is barely noticeable and will disappear. I once took a super close-up photo with a professional grade camera and you couldn't really see what I was talking about. I should note that my noticing this follows a bout of sexual hypochondriasis on my part. I have seen doctors to reassure me. One said one of these dots I showed him was a pearly penile papule; another said, "That's nothing"; and another said, "I don't even think there's a name for that" because it was so mundane and normal and insignificant. Nonetheless, once and for all, I would like to know what this is called and what causes these kinds of dots, barely noticeable, dependent on bright fluorescent light?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Cherry hemangioma is a possibility Detailed Answer: Hi, Skin conditions are diagnosed based on specific appearance of lesions. It would be extremely difficult for any physician to name the condition when a lesion is very minuscule and seen under a fluorescent light. Off course this condition is not going to be a sinister problem especially when it hasn't changed characteristic and you are completely asymptomatic. If you are still looking for a name for the spot as it is red in colour, it may be a minute cherry hemangioma. Needless to say, cherry hemangioma is a harmless condition. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarification. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 27 minutes later
Regarding cherry hemangioma, I read that it doesn't go away on its own. In my situation, I'll notice it for a day or two and then not again. I'm looking now and could it just be a tiny vein or a natural groove in the skin? We are talking TINY.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 38 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes, normal structure as mentioned can be possible Detailed Answer: Hi, Hemangioma can be ruled out if the spot appears on and off. In this instance, the only other possibility is randomly appearing capillary prominence. As penis is filled with plenty of capillaries, a few superficial capillaries that get filled with blood might be seen as a red spot. As the blood drains, the spot disappear. Tiny vein or a natural groove appearing red are possible if the spots appear at the same place. In all probabilities, these occasional tiny spot is more likely normal physiological condition rather than pathological abnormality. Cheers!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Cherry hemangioma

doctor1 MD

once in awhile I get this weird sore on my arm and it bleeds. it's like a purple red sore. then it disappears and comes back. some one told me it's because of thin skin. your thoughts?

doctor1 MD

I am a female, 57 years old, 130 lbs, 5 4 . Over the last 5 years I have been diagnosed with a posterior fossa meningioma, a slpeen hemingioma, and have developed about 30 Cherry Angiomas across my stomach and legs. About 2 years ago I had a Novasure ablation for uterine fibroids. I have very variable blood pressure (highest:190/120, lowest: 50/17). I have a very slow pulse, 30-50 average. I regularly have bigeminy PVC s. Is it possible that these are related? What kind of doctor should I see? (Neurologist said meningioma was benign, don t worry. GP said hemingioma and angiomas were benign, don t worry. Cardiologist raises/lowers blood pressure meds through cycles (2-3 times a year) and says don t worry.)

doctor1 MD

I just thus morning noticed a tiny pencil tip sized pink mark on my outer left breast. There are no other symtoms...no lumps no swelling no tenderness no redness no dischaege no inverted nipples or scaling no orange peel look to skin no other...

doctor1 MD

My 6 yo son has what looks like a Cherry angiomas (sp?) on his forehead. I fist saw it this summer while at the beach. Since then it has turned scabby and bleeds at the slightest touch. I think it s time to see someone- could it be something more serious?

doctor1 MD

I have weird back pain, low back, flank area, that kind of seizes up when I go from sitting to standing mostly. It also hurts when I sit in a certain position or move in a certain way. Just grabs me. It s not constant, but when it happens, I cannot move. I m paralyzed momentarily. MRI shows 1.4x0.9 cm hemangioma in l2 vertebral body. Could this really be the cause of the pain? If so, what are the least problematic treatment options? Btw, I have other cherry angiomas all over my body. Are these related?

doctor1 MD

What is happening with my skin? I live a the southern hemisphere, it's averaging 31°C where I live, this is not duo to cold, also there are many symptoms, please I urge you to read it thoroughly as this skin condition could be a result of a more...